226 Newton Rd Springfield, MA 01118
East Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $379,000 - $439,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,472
Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 226 Newton Rd, Springfield, MA 01118 and is currently estimated at $405,958, approximately $164 per square foot. 226 Newton Rd is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Frederick Harris Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2019
Sold by
Arillotta Loretta A
Bought by
Arillotta Anthony
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1981
Bought by
Arilotta Anthony J and Arilotta Loretta A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arillotta Anthony | -- | -- | |
| Arillotta Anthony | -- | -- | |
| Arillotta Anthony | -- | -- | |
| Arilotta Anthony J | $75,100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,040 | $385,200 | $42,800 | $342,400 |
| 2024 | $6,135 | $382,000 | $42,800 | $339,200 |
| 2023 | $6,119 | $358,900 | $44,400 | $314,500 |
| 2022 | $5,797 | $308,000 | $44,400 | $263,600 |
| 2021 | $5,290 | $279,900 | $40,400 | $239,500 |
| 2020 | $5,007 | $256,400 | $40,400 | $216,000 |
| 2019 | $4,178 | $233,800 | $40,400 | $193,400 |
| 2018 | $4,435 | $242,600 | $40,400 | $202,200 |
| 2017 | $4,435 | $225,600 | $40,400 | $185,200 |
| 2016 | $4,323 | $219,900 | $40,400 | $179,500 |
| 2015 | $4,345 | $220,900 | $40,400 | $180,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map