226 Walnut St Marion, VA 24354
Estimated Value: $63,000 - $116,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,438
Sq Ft
$66/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 226 Walnut St, Marion, VA 24354 and is currently estimated at $95,563, approximately $66 per square foot. 226 Walnut St is a home located in Smyth County with nearby schools including Marion Elementary School, Marion Middle School, and Marion Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2025
Sold by
Martin Elizabeth G
Bought by
Billings Dustin Mccoy
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billings Dustin Mccoy | -- | Blue Ridge Title |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $440 | $74,500 | $6,000 | $68,500 |
| 2024 | $440 | $74,500 | $6,000 | $68,500 |
| 2023 | $323 | $43,700 | $5,000 | $38,700 |
| 2022 | $323 | $43,700 | $5,000 | $38,700 |
| 2021 | $323 | $43,700 | $5,000 | $38,700 |
| 2020 | $323 | $43,700 | $5,000 | $38,700 |
| 2019 | $309 | $41,800 | $5,000 | $36,800 |
| 2018 | $309 | $41,800 | $5,000 | $36,800 |
| 2017 | $309 | $41,800 | $5,000 | $36,800 |
| 2016 | $309 | $41,800 | $5,000 | $36,800 |
| 2015 | $309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map