2260 Scott Rd Northbrook, IL 60062
Estimated Value: $587,000 - $1,167,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,553
Sq Ft
$539/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2260 Scott Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062 and is currently estimated at $837,587, approximately $539 per square foot. 2260 Scott Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Wescott Elementary School, Maple School, and Glenbrook North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2021
Sold by
Buss Daniel and Buss Michelle
Bought by
Buss Michelle T and Michelle F Buss Revocable Trus
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2000
Sold by
Rooke Robert Joseph and Rooke Linda Elaine
Bought by
Buss Daniel and Buss Michelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Outstanding Balance
$81,153
Interest Rate
7.77%
Estimated Equity
$756,434
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 1997
Sold by
Paul Sandra C and Patterson Sandra C
Bought by
Rooke Robert Joseph and Rooke Linda Elaine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 1996
Sold by
Patterson William J
Bought by
Patterson Sandra C and Patterson Paul Sandra
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buss Michelle T | -- | Attorney | |
| Buss Daniel | $305,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Rooke Robert Joseph | $230,000 | Rei Title Services | |
| Patterson Sandra C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Buss Daniel | $228,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rooke Robert Joseph | $184,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,253 | $51,000 | $12,675 | $38,325 |
| 2024 | $8,253 | $38,232 | $13,182 | $25,050 |
| 2023 | $8,004 | $38,232 | $13,182 | $25,050 |
| 2022 | $8,004 | $38,232 | $13,182 | $25,050 |
| 2021 | $7,542 | $32,371 | $10,647 | $21,724 |
| 2020 | $7,526 | $32,371 | $10,647 | $21,724 |
| 2019 | $7,240 | $35,573 | $10,647 | $24,926 |
| 2018 | $8,130 | $36,745 | $9,379 | $27,366 |
| 2017 | $7,977 | $36,745 | $9,379 | $27,366 |
| 2016 | $7,365 | $36,745 | $9,379 | $27,366 |
| 2015 | $6,884 | $31,375 | $7,858 | $23,517 |
| 2014 | $6,726 | $31,375 | $7,858 | $23,517 |
| 2013 | $6,625 | $31,375 | $7,858 | $23,517 |
Source: Public Records
Map