2260 Tennessee St Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $47,000 - $122,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
672
Sq Ft
$105/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2260 Tennessee St, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $70,654, approximately $105 per square foot. 2260 Tennessee St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2021
Sold by
Taylor Robert
Bought by
Taylor Robert
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2008
Sold by
U S Bank National Association
Bought by
Taylor Robert
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2008
Sold by
Green Sarah J and Green Erick
Bought by
U S Bank Na and The Structured Asset Investment Loan Tru
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2005
Sold by
Williams Robert L
Bought by
Green Sarah
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
8.4%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Robert | -- | None Available | |
| Taylor Robert | -- | Statewide Title Company Inc | |
| U S Bank Na | $14,700 | None Available | |
| Green Sarah | -- | Indiana Title Network Compan |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Green Sarah | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,028 | $42,000 | $6,300 | $35,700 |
| 2024 | $3,227 | $38,600 | $6,300 | $32,300 |
| 2023 | $884 | $36,600 | $6,300 | $30,300 |
| 2022 | $884 | $34,500 | $4,200 | $30,300 |
| 2021 | $835 | $32,600 | $4,200 | $28,400 |
| 2020 | $812 | $31,700 | $4,200 | $27,500 |
| 2019 | $815 | $29,700 | $4,000 | $25,700 |
| 2018 | $1,027 | $31,700 | $4,200 | $27,500 |
| 2017 | $840 | $35,400 | $4,200 | $31,200 |
| 2016 | $814 | $36,800 | $4,200 | $32,600 |
| 2014 | $413 | $37,900 | $5,100 | $32,800 |
| 2013 | $658 | $61,800 | $5,100 | $56,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map