227 5th St SE Hickory, NC 28602
Kenworth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $201,190 - $231,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,779
Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 5th St SE, Hickory, NC 28602 and is currently estimated at $210,048, approximately $118 per square foot. 227 5th St SE is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including Hickory High School, Southwest Primary School, and Northview Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2004
Bought by
Strickland Phyllis Balding
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1997
Bought by
Cook Jane Curry
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strickland Phyllis Balding | $82,500 | -- | |
| Cook Jane Curry | $55,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,492 | $174,800 | $8,000 | $166,800 |
| 2024 | $1,492 | $174,800 | $8,000 | $166,800 |
| 2023 | $1,492 | $174,800 | $8,000 | $166,800 |
| 2022 | $976 | $81,200 | $8,000 | $73,200 |
| 2021 | $976 | $81,200 | $8,000 | $73,200 |
| 2020 | $944 | $81,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $944 | $81,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $986 | $86,400 | $7,800 | $78,600 |
| 2017 | $986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $864 | $86,400 | $7,800 | $78,600 |
| 2014 | $864 | $83,900 | $8,400 | $75,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map