227 Bailey Rd Cedar Bluff, VA 24609
Estimated Value: $133,000 - $212,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,512
Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 Bailey Rd, Cedar Bluff, VA 24609 and is currently estimated at $161,021, approximately $106 per square foot. 227 Bailey Rd is a home located in Tazewell County.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2022
Sold by
Saucier Derek G and Saucier Catherine E
Bought by
Matney Gregory A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,757
Outstanding Balance
$170,130
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$9,109
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2007
Sold by
Lester Garnet F
Bought by
Koger James and Koger Michele
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,760
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2007
Sold by
B And H Lending Services Llc
Bought by
Lester Garnet F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matney Gregory A | $179,000 | -- | |
| Koger James | $94,760 | -- | |
| Lester Garnet F | $58,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Matney Gregory A | $175,757 | |
| Previous Owner | Koger James | $94,760 | |
| Previous Owner | Lester Garnet F | $52,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $695 | $119,900 | $16,000 | $103,900 |
| 2024 | $695 | $119,900 | $16,000 | $103,900 |
| 2023 | $537 | $92,500 | $8,000 | $84,500 |
| 2022 | $537 | $92,500 | $8,000 | $84,500 |
| 2021 | $537 | $92,500 | $8,000 | $84,500 |
| 2020 | $537 | $92,500 | $8,000 | $84,500 |
| 2019 | $537 | $92,500 | $8,000 | $84,500 |
| 2018 | $398 | $92,500 | $8,000 | $84,500 |
| 2017 | $398 | $72,300 | $8,000 | $64,300 |
| 2016 | -- | $72,300 | $8,000 | $64,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $72,300 | $8,000 | $64,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $72,300 | $8,000 | $64,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $72,300 | $8,000 | $64,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map