$192,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

227 Barber St Ithaca, MI 48847

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,074 Sq Ft
2 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$93 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

41 on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wrap Around Porch
  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

As of April 2026

WOW!! Charming 2-Story Home on 2 Acres on the edge of Ithaca!! A wrap-around Porch greets you as you approach this 3 Bedroom, 2 Full Bath Home. Enjoy this Home with a light and bright updated Kitchen that offers plenty of Cabinets and newer Stainless Steel Appliances. Easy access and ample storage with the First Floor Laundry/Utility Room. Double French Doors lead to the 3 Seasons Room with multiple Windows overlooking the rear Yard. Home offers an oversized 2 Car detached Garage. There is also a separate Workshop that is great space for your extra hobbies or storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debra Good

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt Brokerage Phone: 517-669-8118 License #6506040002 Listed on: 01/08/2026

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt

Co-Listed By

Joseph Udry

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt Brokerage Phone: 517-669-8118 License #6501388372

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,097

Year Built

  • Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Private Yard
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,074 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,097

Year Built

Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Attribution Contact: 517-669-8118
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2074.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 950.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1124.0
  • Architectural Style:Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Conditions: Updated/Remodeled
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • EntryLocation: front door
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 2074.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio Porch Features: Porch, Covered, Front Porch, Wrap Around
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Additional Parking, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Detached, Concrete

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, High Speed Internet Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • Lot Size: irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Rural Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 1104
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4097.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 92427.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 123300.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2019
Sold by
Gratiot County Of Sheriff
Bought by
Reverse Mortgage Solutions Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2004
Sold by
Heathcock James R and Heathcock Phyllis I
Bought by
Rykert Wilbur L and Rykert Donna J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Sheriffs Deed $121,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $152,500 --
Warranty Deed $27,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $192,000 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $192,000 -3.0% $93 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Price Changed $198,000 -3.4% $95 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 For Sale $205,000 +105.0% $99 / Sq Ft
09/18/2020 09/18/20 Sold $100,000 +2.7% $48 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/21/2020 07/21/20 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Price Changed $97,375 +9.3% $47 / Sq Ft
07/14/2020 07/14/20 Price Changed $89,110 -13.1% $43 / Sq Ft
07/08/2020 07/08/20 For Sale $102,500 0.0% $49 / Sq Ft
03/17/2020 03/17/20 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2020 01/23/20 For Sale $102,500 -- $49 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,540 $102,400 $0 $0
2024 $3,540 $100,800 $0 $0
2023 $416 $94,000 $0 $0
2020 $416 $70,200 $0 $0
2019 -- $66,300 $0 $0
2018 -- $64,200 $0 $0
2017 -- $62,700 $0 $0
2016 -- $61,700 $0 $0
2015 -- $62,200 $0 $0
2014 -- $64,900 $0 $0
2013 -- $63,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 293363

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 52-060-019-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.