227 Munson St Hamden, CT 06511
Newhallville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $427,000 - $587,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$345/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 Munson St, Hamden, CT 06511 and is currently estimated at $502,670, approximately $345 per square foot. 227 Munson St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Highville Charter School and Yeshiva Gedolah Rabbinical Inst.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2021
Sold by
Espada Angelo M and Espada Melody A
Bought by
Borzillo Christopher and Borzillo Deborah M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$346,750
Outstanding Balance
$316,204
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$186,466
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2000
Sold by
Jasuirkowski Albert M and Jasuirkowski Carole
Bought by
Espada Angelo M and Espada Melody A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
7.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borzillo Christopher | $365,000 | None Available | |
| Espada Angelo M | $170,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Borzillo Christopher | $346,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Espada Angelo M | $161,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Espada Angelo M | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,357 | $257,460 | $57,680 | $199,780 |
| 2024 | $8,140 | $146,370 | $37,100 | $109,270 |
| 2023 | $8,252 | $146,370 | $37,100 | $109,270 |
| 2022 | $8,121 | $146,370 | $37,100 | $109,270 |
| 2021 | $7,676 | $146,370 | $37,100 | $109,270 |
| 2020 | $8,656 | $166,530 | $89,460 | $77,070 |
| 2019 | $8,137 | $166,530 | $89,460 | $77,070 |
| 2018 | $7,987 | $166,530 | $89,460 | $77,070 |
| 2017 | $7,537 | $166,530 | $89,460 | $77,070 |
| 2016 | $7,554 | $166,530 | $89,460 | $77,070 |
| 2015 | $7,810 | $191,100 | $99,260 | $91,840 |
| 2014 | $7,631 | $191,100 | $99,260 | $91,840 |
Source: Public Records
Map