Estimated Value: $545,000 - $621,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,937
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 Newland Cir, Evans, GA 30809 and is currently estimated at $576,494, approximately $196 per square foot. 227 Newland Cir is a home located in Columbia County with nearby schools including Greenbrier Elementary School, Greenbrier Middle School, and Greenbrier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2020
Sold by
May Donnie
Bought by
May Donnie and May Erica N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$367,500
Outstanding Balance
$257,308
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$319,186
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2005
Sold by
Wheeler James R
Bought by
May Donnie and Toole Erica N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$291,600
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2004
Sold by
Blackburn Homebuilders Inc
Bought by
Wheeler James R and Wheeler Wanda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$259,920
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| May Donnie | -- | -- | |
| May Donnie | $364,500 | -- | |
| Wheeler James R | $324,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | May Donnie | $367,500 | |
| Previous Owner | May Donnie | $291,600 | |
| Previous Owner | May Donnie | $68,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Wheeler James R | $259,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,272 | $218,678 | $33,404 | $185,274 |
| 2024 | $5,230 | $207,015 | $28,804 | $178,211 |
| 2023 | $5,230 | $195,290 | $28,804 | $166,486 |
| 2022 | $4,630 | $175,973 | $26,504 | $149,469 |
| 2021 | $4,497 | $163,296 | $23,104 | $140,192 |
| 2020 | $4,377 | $155,586 | $22,304 | $133,282 |
| 2019 | $4,238 | $150,578 | $21,204 | $129,374 |
| 2018 | $3,648 | $128,896 | $21,604 | $107,292 |
| 2017 | $3,494 | $122,931 | $19,504 | $103,427 |
| 2016 | $3,247 | $118,294 | $19,080 | $99,214 |
| 2015 | $3,274 | $119,109 | $18,980 | $100,129 |
| 2014 | $3,306 | $118,772 | $18,980 | $99,792 |
Source: Public Records
Map