NOT LISTED FOR SALE

227 Riverstone Place Canton, GA 30114

Estimated Value: $286,934 - $307,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,278 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 7, 2017

Last sale price $150,000 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,856 / mo

58 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2017

Q-TIP CLEAN! BRAND NEW Quality Carpet & Pad in this one level home. Fresh Paint through out. This home has been lovingly taken care of & it shows. Open kitchen w/ plenty of cabinet space. New Water Heater 1/17, New Washing Machine, New Kitchen Faucet. Large Master Bedroom w/ Large closet. Master Bath is spacious w/a shower & grab bars. Open family room w/ dining room. Active community w/ pool, gym & clubhouse that is just a few houses down. Refrigerator, washer, dryer remain. Roof 2 yrs old. Stairs in garage to storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Sams

Atlanta Communities License #297892 Listed on: 03/06/2017

Atlanta Communities

Last Buyer's Agent

CHERYL SAULS

RE Associates, LLC. License #41769

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $270

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 1

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Garden Home
  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,278 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet on the main level

• Oversized primary bedroom
  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14N16E 033

Community Details

Overview

  • 84 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$270

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1 Acres

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Architectural Style: Garden (1 Level)
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Hallway(s)
  • Levels Stories: One
  • Special Features: None

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Attached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings 9 ft Main
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Laminate Counters, Pantry, View to Family Room
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room
  • Dining Room Features: Open Concept
  • Square Footage: 1278.00
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
  • Main Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Only

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Roof Type: Composition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Security: Open Access
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Kitchen, Main Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Maintenance Grounds, Sewer, Termite, Trash, Water
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Homeowners Assoc, Near Shopping, Pool
  • Association Fee: 250
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Subdivision Complex: Villas at Riverstone

Association/Amenities

  • Number Of Units In Community: 84

Lot Info

  • Section G M D: 2
  • Plat Book: 10762
  • Plat Page: 228
  • Parcel Number: 14N16E 033
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Doors, Windows

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 270.00
  • Tax Year: 2016

Listed on
Mar 6, 2017
Closed on
Jun 7, 2017
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.16%
Current Estimated Value
$296,967

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$146,967
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.95%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$82,848
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$214,119

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2009
Sold by
Whittenburg Wayne
Bought by
Whittenburg Charnel and Whittenburg Thelma

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jones Sondra D $150,000 --
Whittenburg Charnel -- --
Whittenburg Wayne $124,500 --
Haley James D $130,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jones Sondra D $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/07/2017 06/07/17 Sold $150,000 -1.6% $117 / Sq Ft
05/03/2017 05/03/17 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2017 04/12/17 Price Changed $152,500 -1.5% $119 / Sq Ft
03/06/2017 03/06/17 For Sale $154,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $267 $117,404 $23,600 $93,804
2024 $262 $111,812 $23,600 $88,212
2023 $169 $97,864 $20,000 $77,864
2022 $261 $91,152 $18,800 $72,352
2021 $267 $66,000 $14,000 $52,000
2020 $267 $62,292 $12,000 $50,292
2019 $266 $57,400 $12,000 $45,400
2018 $273 $55,720 $12,000 $43,720
2017 $268 $126,800 $10,000 $40,720
2016 $270 $118,800 $10,000 $37,520
2015 $521 $111,500 $10,000 $34,600
2014 $243 $98,100 $10,000 $29,240
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 5814493

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 14N16E-00000-033-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.