227 Willow Ave Garwood, NJ 07027
Estimated Value: $515,168 - $637,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,513
Sq Ft
$396/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 Willow Ave, Garwood, NJ 07027 and is currently estimated at $598,542, approximately $395 per square foot. 227 Willow Ave is a home located in Union County with nearby schools including Lincoln Franklin Elementary, Christopher Academy Montessori, and Lightbridge Academy of Westfield.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 1999
Sold by
Szanto Deborah L and Brown Robin L
Bought by
Szanto Deborah L and Brown Robin L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$106,090
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1997
Sold by
Hogan James P and Kornicsak Audrey
Bought by
Szanto Deborah and Mckluskey Bonnie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.76%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Szanto Deborah L | -- | -- | |
| Szanto Deborah | $190,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Szanto Deborah L | $106,090 | |
| Closed | Szanto Deborah | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,921 | $320,100 | $144,000 | $176,100 |
| 2024 | $8,656 | $320,100 | $144,000 | $176,100 |
| 2023 | $8,656 | $320,100 | $144,000 | $176,100 |
| 2022 | $8,425 | $320,100 | $144,000 | $176,100 |
| 2021 | $8,188 | $320,100 | $144,000 | $176,100 |
| 2020 | $8,057 | $320,100 | $144,000 | $176,100 |
| 2019 | $9,362 | $92,500 | $36,200 | $56,300 |
| 2018 | $9,162 | $92,500 | $36,200 | $56,300 |
| 2017 | $8,940 | $92,500 | $36,200 | $56,300 |
| 2016 | $8,710 | $92,500 | $36,200 | $56,300 |
| 2015 | $8,598 | $92,500 | $36,200 | $56,300 |
| 2014 | $8,290 | $92,500 | $36,200 | $56,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map