NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2270 Monroe Ave Cincinnati, OH 45212

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
3,049 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 5, 2022

Last sale price $246,500 $171 Per Sq Ft

About This Home

As of August 2022

Brick 2-Family on highly desirable street in the Presidential District! Well maintained with lots of updates. HE Furnaces '20, New Roof '19, Updated Kitchen and Hardwoods in Apt 2 '18, New Flooring and Granite Countertops in Apt 1 '19, Interior Paint '20, Exterior Paint '17. Great Investment Property! Live in one unit, and Rent the other to pay the mortgage, Or convert to a Single Family. Charming Home in close proximity to Bike Trail, Coffee Shops, Restaurants, I-71, Rookwood and Factory 52!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Ferry

Keller Williams Advisors License #2012002319 Listed on: 07/29/2022

Keller Williams Advisors

Last Buyer's Agent

Gregory Hinners

Keller Williams Advisors License #0000315026

Keller Williams Advisors

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 20 x 150

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Non-Functioning Fireplace
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Insulated Windows
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Norwood
  • Cross Street: Floral
  • Degree Complete: Existing Structure
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Census Tract Realist: 254.01
  • Cooling: Window Unit, None
  • Heating: Gas
  • Lot Area Realist: 3049.00
  • Suburb S I C: Norwood
  • Price Per Acre: 3521428.57
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Appliance Include: Refrigerator and Stove in each unit
  • Separate Air Condi: No
  • Separate Gas Elect: Yes
  • School 1 Type: District Phone
  • Directions: Montgomery Road to Monroe; or Smith to Floral to L onto Monroe.
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Sold
  • Total Units: 1
  • Property Subtype 1: Multi Fam 2-4 units
  • StructureType: Duplex
  • Occupancy: Tenant Right
  • Second Floor Area: 720
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialIncome
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Separate Furnace: Yes
  • Heat Paid: Tenant
  • Lease Information: Owner has a copy of Leases
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • School Name1: Call SD 513-396-5520
  • Semi Annual Taxes: of record
  • Water Paid: Owner
  • Basement: Full
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Zero Selling Price: No
  • Fireplace: Inoperable
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 1440.00
  • Windows: Wood, Insulated, Vinyl
  • One Bedroom Rent: 900.00
  • One Bedroom Sq Ft: 720
  • One Bedroom Number of Units: 2
  • Two Bedroom Rent: 950.00

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Brick
  • Foundation: Stone
  • Listing Price: 239900.00
  • Acres: 0.0700

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Schools

  • District: Norwood City SD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 20 x 150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3049.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Total Buildings: 1

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/04/2022 11/04/22 Off Market $246,500 -- --
08/05/2022 08/05/22 Sold $246,500 +2.8% $171 / Sq Ft
07/30/2022 07/30/22 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2022 07/29/22 For Sale $239,900 +199.9% $167 / Sq Ft
01/01/2014 01/01/14 Off Market $80,000 -- --
10/02/2013 10/02/13 Sold $80,000 -2.4% $56 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/23/2013 08/23/13 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2013 08/05/13 For Sale $82,000 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,592 $86,276 $13,059 $73,217
2023 $4,619 $86,276 $13,059 $73,217
2022 $3,670 $57,750 $5,922 $51,828
2021 $3,643 $57,750 $5,922 $51,828
2020 $3,713 $57,750 $5,922 $51,828
2019 $2,398 $35,774 $5,194 $30,580
2018 $2,399 $35,774 $5,194 $30,580
2017 $2,295 $35,774 $5,194 $30,580
2016 $1,882 $28,001 $5,401 $22,600
2015 $1,662 $28,001 $5,401 $22,600
2014 $1,657 $28,001 $5,401 $22,600
2013 $1,513 $26,597 $5,194 $21,403
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1748272

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 651-0031-0297-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.