RENTED APR 13, 2026

2271 Cresta Dr Decatur, GA 30032

Estimated Value: $344,000 - $470,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,155 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2024

Last sale price $270,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,611 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 2271 Crest Drive — a beautifully renovated split-level home in the heart of Decatur, blending modern comfort with timeless charm. Step inside to find a bright open floor plan with refinished hardwood floors throughout and an all-new kitchen featuring Silestone countertops, new stainless steel appliances, marble flooring, and stylish shaker cabinetry. The primary suite has been reimagined to include a walk-in closet and a stunning ensuite bath with marble finishes. The lower level offers a spacious family room with marble floors, updated laundry, and its own exterior access to a private patio — perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A new split system was added to enhance comfort and increase the home’s living space. Enjoy outdoor living on the brand-new deck overlooking a large, level backyard, ideal for gatherings, play, or future garden space. Additional updates include new HVAC, hot water heater, gutters, fresh exterior paint, and added exterior access from the main level. A two-car carport completes this move-in ready home. Conveniently located near East Lake Golf Club, I-20, and local parks, with easy access to dining, shopping, and everything Decatur has to offer.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

John Andersen

The Agency Atlanta Metro Brokerage Phone: 470-990-4414 License #298467 Listed on: 01/22/2026

The Agency Atlanta Metro

Co-Listed By

Richard Zeglovitch

The Agency Atlanta Metro Brokerage Phone: 470-990-4414 License #372855

Last Renter's Agent

NON-MLS NMLS

Non FMLS Member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 900x1560
  • Fenced
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,155 Sq Ft Home

• Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 1/22/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 15 150 16 017

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Land Lease Amount: 2730
  • Available Date: 2026-01-22

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: AGAM01
  • Co List Office Phone: 470-990-4414
  • Co List Office Mls Id: AGAM01
  • Subdivision Name: TILSON HEIGHTS
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 15-150-16-017
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Other
  • Basement: Daylight, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Finished
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport, Driveway, Garage

Utilities

  • Security: None
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: McNair - Dekalb

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Other
  • Lot Dimensions: 900x1560
  • Parcel Number: 15 150 16 017
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2026-05-12

Closed on
Nov 25, 2025
Sold by
Cervantes Jorge
Bought by
Up Homes Llc
Current Estimated Value
$408,479

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2024
Closed on
Oct 31, 2024
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-16.92%
Views
69

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.84%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2015
Closed on
Jun 5, 2015
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$144,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.84%
Original Mortgage
$123,165
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2014
Sold by
Gw Realty Llc
Bought by
Peaks Jerome

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2014
Sold by
Mid City Management Inc
Bought by
Chiro Enterprises Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2014
Sold by
Gw Realty Llc
Bought by
Parks Jerome

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2014
Sold by
Gamma International Grp Llc
Bought by
Mid City Management Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2014
Sold by
Parks Jerome
Bought by
Gamma International Grp Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2013
Sold by
Dekalb County Tax Commissi
Bought by
Gw Realty Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2011
Sold by
Dvr Companies Lc
Bought by
Parks Jerome

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2004
Sold by
Tax Commissioner & Ex Officio Sh
Bought by
Rosewell Holdings Tax Liens 2004

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Under Contract -- -- --
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Rent $2,695 0.0% --
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Sold $270,000 -1.8% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2024 10/02/24 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2024 09/21/24 Price Changed $275,000 -8.3% $162 / Sq Ft
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Price Changed $300,000 -7.7% $176 / Sq Ft
07/30/2024 07/30/24 For Sale $325,000 +124.3% $191 / Sq Ft
06/05/2015 06/05/15 Sold $144,900 0.0% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/08/2015 04/08/15 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2015 03/27/15 For Sale $144,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,193 $108,320 $37,440 $70,880
2024 $6,069 $128,400 $34,920 $93,480
2023 $6,069 $125,400 $33,800 $91,600
2022 $5,175 $109,960 $16,000 $93,960
2021 $4,424 $92,840 $16,000 $76,840
2020 $3,418 $69,920 $16,000 $53,920
2019 $3,060 $61,760 $16,000 $45,760
2018 $1,905 $51,480 $16,000 $35,480
2017 $3,021 $60,600 $2,400 $58,200
2016 $2,405 $46,520 $2,320 $44,200
2014 -- $20,720 $2,320 $18,400

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7708335

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 15-150-16-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.