NOT LISTED FOR SALE

228 Brittany Place Schenectady, NY 12309

Estimated Value: $763,158 - $796,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,170 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2021

Last sale price $570,000 $180 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,972 / mo

48 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2021

This young spacious Colonial with five bedrooms and four full baths in prestigious Windsor Estates. Features include: Granite surfaces, ceramic tile, hardwoods, two story family room with fire place, first floor bedroom/office, second floor laundry, and brick front with side load garage. Convenient Niskayuna location. Excellent Condition

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John DiGesualdo

Howard Hanna Capital Inc License #10301209600 Listed on: 04/06/2021

Howard Hanna Capital Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosemarie Durant

Coldwell Banker Prime Properties License #10401264469

Coldwell Banker Prime Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,806

Lot Details

  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 170.5x94.5
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,170 Sq Ft Home
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 422400 40-2-7

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,806

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 8
  • Directions: Windsor Dr to Brittany Pl
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3170.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 7474.0
  • General Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 10331.0
  • School Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.58
  • Lot Size: 170.5x94.5
  • New Construction: No
  • Parking Features Parking Total: 6.0

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Basement: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Paddle Fan, Solid Surface Counters, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceramic Tile Bath, Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 3170.0
  • Kitchen Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceramic Tile Bath: Yes
  • Attic Features:Hatch: Yes
  • Interior Features:Solid Surface Counters: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Chair Rail: Yes
  • Interior Features:Crown Molding: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Dining Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Tray Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Stone Countertops: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Drive-Paved
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Waterfront: No
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Door Features:Sliding Doors: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Drive-Paved: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Paved, Attached, Driveway
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0
  • Property Detail:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Corner Lot, Landscaped
  • Parcel #: 422400 40-2-7
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25264.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 17806.0
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2021
Closed on
Jun 25, 2021
List Price
$589,000
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-3.23%
Current Estimated Value
$784,386

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$214,386
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.75%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2013
Closed on
May 7, 2013
List Price
$542,900
Sold Price
$545,099
Premium/Discount to List
$2,199
0.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.55%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
4.42%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Son Ilseok -- None Listed On Document
Song Guiju $545,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Song Guiju $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/18/2021 06/18/21 Sold $570,000 -0.7% $180 / Sq Ft
05/23/2021 05/23/21 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2021 04/29/21 Price Changed $574,000 -2.5% $181 / Sq Ft
04/05/2021 04/05/21 For Sale $589,000 +8.1% $186 / Sq Ft
05/15/2013 05/15/13 Sold $545,099 +0.4% $156 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2013 03/19/13 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2013 03/18/13 For Sale $542,900 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,949 $509,000 $76,700 $432,300
2024 $23,949 $550,000 $76,700 $473,300
2023 $249 $550,000 $76,700 $473,300
2022 $24,509 $550,000 $76,700 $473,300
2021 $20,199 $550,000 $76,700 $473,300
2020 $17,763 $550,000 $76,700 $473,300
2019 $10,161 $550,000 $76,700 $473,300
2018 $17,595 $550,000 $76,700 $473,300
2017 $17,272 $550,000 $76,700 $473,300
2016 $17,412 $550,000 $76,700 $473,300
2015 -- $550,000 $76,700 $473,300
2014 -- $550,000 $76,700 $473,300

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202115256

Global MLS

APN: 040-000-0002-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.