NOT LISTED FOR SALE

228 Brooks Ln Candor, NC 27229

Estimated Value: $219,000 - $403,236

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,316 Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 1, 2023

Last sale price $425,000 $323 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,615 / mo

119 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 32.04 Acre Lot
  • Pond
  • Ranch Style House
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of June 2023

MONTGOMERY COUNTY - One of a Kind! Lots of privacy with this 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch. Features updated kitchen, living room, attached 2-car garage, full unfinished basement. This acreage setting features open grass land with beautiful pond, timberland, storage buildings. THERE IS A MAINTAINED DRIVE, BUT NOT A RECORDED EASEMENT TO THIS PROPERTY.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kat Mcrae

New South Realty, Inc License #121150 Listed on: 11/04/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Kat Mcrae

New South Realty, Inc License #121150 Listed on: 11/04/2022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 32.04 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,316 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • Garage
  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7536-00-06-4513

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

32.04 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 322.95
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1316
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1316
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Living Area: 1316
  • Bedroom Main: 3
  • Bedroom Basement: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Aluminum
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Basement, Carport

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Main Level

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 7536-00-06-4513
  • Lot Size Acres: 32.04
  • Lot Size: 2-tracts 32.04 ac
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1395662
  • Additional Parcels Description: 753600160948

Listed on
Nov 4, 2022
Closed on
May 22, 2023
Sold by
Hogan Kevin E and Kelly Leigh
Bought by
Pendergraph James Wayne and Pendergraph Kelly Cranford
Seller's Agent
Kat Mcrae
New South Realty, Inc
Buyer's Agent
Kat Mcrae
New South Realty, Inc
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-5.53%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$302,745

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$122,255
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.90%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2009
Sold by
Hogan Elizabeth Marie
Bought by
Hogan Kevin E and Hogan Richard L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pendergraph James Wayne $425,000 None Listed On Document
Hogan Kevin E -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/01/2023 06/01/23 Sold $425,000 -5.5% $323 / Sq Ft
11/04/2022 11/04/22 For Sale $449,900 -- $342 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $0 $186,116 $79,603 $106,513
2024 $1,145 $186,116 $79,603 $106,513
2023 $1,096 $178,142 $71,629 $106,513
2022 $0 $178,142 $71,629 $106,513
2021 $1,096 $178,142 $71,629 $106,513
2020 $1,096 $178,142 $71,629 $106,513
2018 $934 $150,600 $71,629 $78,971
2017 $934 $150,600 $71,629 $78,971
2016 $934 $150,600 $71,629 $78,971
2015 -- $150,600 $0 $0
2014 -- $150,632 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3918545

Canopy MLS

APN: 7536-00-06-4513

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.