NOT LISTED FOR SALE

228 Camp St Jamestown, NY 14701

Estimated Value: $129,000 - $152,611

1 Bed
2 Baths
1,020 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2021

Last sale price $87,000 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,049 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2-minute walk to Roger School

About This Home

As of October 2021

See how your life can change! Right now you may need space just for yourself. Then this 1 bedroom, 2 bath south side ranch with a large attic which can be finished in the future or sooner is for you! This country home has a large living room with fireplace, walls of bookcases and a large front window. The kitchen has room for all your everyday needs. The lower level has a rec room, laundry room, full bath and a workshop space and utility room combined. The side covered breezeway leads to a one-car garage. The oversized yard is big enough for a pool, garden, pets and/or pickleball court. Oh....forgot.... central air conditioning.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Haines

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Lakewood License #30HA0880205 Listed on: 07/24/2021

Howard Hanna Holt - Lakewood

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca Colburn

Listing by ERA Team VP Real Estate License #40CO0835983

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,400

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 12,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x120
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,020 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060800-387-020-0002-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,400

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: SOUTH ON CAMP PROPERTY IS ON THE CORNER OF HUGES AND CAMP
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Cape Cod, Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Water Purifier
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2755
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamestown
  • Ninth Grade High School: Jamestown High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Jefferson Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060800-387-020-0002-006-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3400.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Clinton V Bush Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2021
Sold by
Wormuth Philip C and Loomis Carol J
Bought by
Laczi Richard M and Laczi Marilyn J
Current Estimated Value
$139,153

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2007
Sold by
Wormuth Donald
Bought by
Wormuth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2006
Sold by
Pfleeger George C
Bought by
Wormuth Donald L Janet C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Laczi Richard M $87,000 None Available
Wormuth -- Bruce Scolton
Wormuth Donald L Janet C $66,000 Bruce Scolton
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/08/2021 10/08/21 Sold $87,000 +2.7% $85 / Sq Ft
07/29/2021 07/29/21 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2021 07/24/21 For Sale $84,700 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,687 $72,000 $6,300 $65,700
2024 $3,687 $72,000 $6,300 $65,700
2023 $3,656 $72,000 $6,300 $65,700
2022 $3,448 $67,000 $6,300 $60,700
2021 $2,168 $66,000 $6,300 $59,700
2020 $2,156 $66,000 $6,300 $59,700
2019 $2,126 $66,000 $6,300 $59,700
2018 $2,126 $66,000 $6,300 $59,700
2017 $2,149 $66,000 $6,300 $59,700
2016 $2,141 $66,000 $6,300 $59,700
2015 -- $66,000 $6,300 $59,700
2014 -- $66,000 $6,300 $59,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1351613

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060800-387-020-0002-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.