NOT LISTED FOR SALE

228 Cutter Ave Coldwater, MI 49036

Estimated Value: $170,000 - $184,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,200 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 21, 2025

Last sale price $180,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,092 / mo

Highlights

  • 0.79 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot: Yes
  • Porch
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of October 2025

Welcome home! This well-maintained ranch style home in the city of Coldwater offers comfortable main floor living with two spacious bedrooms and one full bathroom. The inviting step down living room adds character and dimension to the space, while the generous kitchen features abundant cabinetry, center island, and an eat-in dining area. Additional highlights include the main floor laundry room, conveniently located in the bathroom plus an updated hot water heater. All of this situated on nearly 1 acre, the property boasts a spacious deck for entertaining family and friends plus two storage sheds for extra convenience. Call today for your personal showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jami Lind

Hauska Home and Farm License #6501349401 Listed on: 10/22/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jami Lind

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,600

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 34,412 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,600

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.79 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 150.0
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 0
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1200.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 1600.0
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Lot Description:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Broadband: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Telephone Line2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: No
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Additional Items:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas4: Yes
  • Substructure:Michigan Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1200.0
  • Laundry Features Main Level: Yes
  • General Property Info Garage YN: No
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl Floor: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet Floor: Yes
  • Other Structures:Storage Shed: Yes
  • Remarks Misc: Public Remarks: Welcome home! This well-maintained ranch style home in the city of Coldwater offers comfortable main floor living with two spacious bedrooms and one full bathroom. The inviting step down living room adds character and dimension to the space, while the generous kitchen features abundant cabinetry, center island, and an eat-in dining area. Additional highlights include the main floor laundry room, conveniently located in the bathroom plus an updated hot water heater. All of this situated on nearly 1 acre, the property boasts a spacious deck for entertaining family and friends plus two storage sheds for extra convenience. Call today for your personal showing!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Broadband, Center Island, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Michigan Basement
  • LivingArea: 1200.0
  • Window Features: Replacement, Window Treatments
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1200.0

• Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 180000.0
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch(es)
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes

• Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Bathroom, Main Level
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Storm Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.79
  • Lot Size Area: 0.79
  • Lot Dimensions: 0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 34412.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1600.0
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 22, 2025
Closed on
Oct 21, 2025
Sold by
Baldwin Linda K
Bought by
Fitzmaurice Richard and Fitzmaurice Rebecca
Seller's Agent
Jami Lind
Hauska Home and Farm
Buyer's Agent
Jami Lind
Hauska Home and Farm
List Price
$180,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Current Estimated Value
$179,631

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$369
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.25%
Original Mortgage
$164,835
Outstanding Balance
$164,835
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$12,925

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2025
Closed on
May 29, 2025
Sold by
Kenneth A Baker Living Trust and Baker Kenneth A
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$172,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
1.24%
Views
21

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.04%
Original Mortgage
$137,600
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2024
Sold by
Baker Kenneth A
Bought by
Kenneth A Baker Living Trust and Baker

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2018
Sold by
Sobeske Sterling J
Bought by
Baker Kenneth A and Baker Barbara S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
Sold by
Koch Richard N and Koch Susan
Bought by
Sebeske Sterling J and Sebeske Danielle A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2013
Closed on
Jan 15, 2014
Sold by
Jaye Danniel
Bought by
Earl Willard L and Earl Patricia J
Seller's Agent
Dan Satow
Sherry Haylett Homes and Recreational Properties
Buyer's Agent
Darin Spieth
Spieth & Satow Auctions & Real Estate
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$54,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,900
-22.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.15%
Original Mortgage
$43,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2010
Sold by
Williams Carole A and Wehrs Carole A
Bought by
Rzepka Cindy J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2008
Sold by
Wehrs Edward G
Bought by
Wehrs Carole A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1993
Bought by
Wehrs Edward and Wehrs Carole A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fitzmaurice Richard $180,000 None Listed On Document
Baldwin Linda $172,000 None Listed On Document
Kenneth A Baker Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Baker Kenneth A -- None Listed On Document
Baker Kenneth A $110,000 Branch County Abstract & Tit
Sebeske Sterling J $150,000 None Available
Earl Willard L $54,000 Branch County Abstract & Tit
Rzepka Cindy J $56,900 Branch County Abstract & Tit
Wehrs Carole A -- None Available
Wehrs Edward -- --
Vansllyke Carole A $100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fitzmaurice Richard $164,835
Previous Owner Baldwin Linda $137,600
Previous Owner Baker Kenneth A $50,000
Previous Owner Sebeske Sterling J $194,000
Previous Owner Earl Willard L $43,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/22/2025 10/22/25 For Sale $180,000 0.0% $150 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Sold $180,000 +4.7% $150 / Sq Ft
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Sold $172,000 +1.2% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2025 05/01/25 For Sale $169,900 +214.6% $142 / Sq Ft
01/15/2014 01/15/14 Sold $54,000 -22.7% $45 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/14/2014 01/14/14 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2013 09/13/13 For Sale $69,900 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,593 $47,700 $0 $0
2024 $15 $48,500 $0 $0
2023 $1,069 $45,400 $0 $0
2022 $1,529 $40,400 $0 $0
2020 -- $36,800 $0 $0
2019 -- $32,900 $0 $0
2018 -- $28,800 $0 $0
2017 -- $28,050 $0 $0
2016 -- $28,100 $0 $0
2015 -- $28,150 $0 $0
2014 -- $27,350 $0 $0
2013 -- $28,550 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 25054383

MichRIC

APN: 302-000-000-552-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.