228 E 1st St Corning, NY 14830
Estimated Value: $145,000 - $160,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,918
Sq Ft
$78/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 E 1st St, Corning, NY 14830 and is currently estimated at $149,574, approximately $77 per square foot. 228 E 1st St is a home located in Steuben County with nearby schools including William E. Severn Elementary School, Corning-Painted Post Middle School, and Corning-Painted Post High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2016
Sold by
Kish Paul E
Bought by
Carpenter Jon T and Carpenter
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2014
Sold by
Kish Paul E
Bought by
Kish Paul E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2002
Sold by
Oneil Jack D and Oneil Jacqueline S
Bought by
Kish Pamela A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenter Jon T | $80,000 | Aaron Mullen | |
| Kish Paul E | -- | Michael J. Martino | |
| Kish Pamela A | $62,500 | Steven F Agen |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,000 | $110,000 | $10,300 | $99,700 |
| 2024 | $3,021 | $110,000 | $10,300 | $99,700 |
| 2023 | $3,054 | $110,000 | $10,300 | $99,700 |
| 2022 | $4,045 | $86,000 | $7,100 | $78,900 |
| 2021 | $2,975 | $86,000 | $7,100 | $78,900 |
| 2020 | $1,863 | $86,000 | $7,100 | $78,900 |
| 2019 | $3,835 | $86,000 | $7,100 | $78,900 |
| 2018 | $3,835 | $86,000 | $7,100 | $78,900 |
| 2017 | $2,840 | $86,000 | $7,100 | $78,900 |
| 2016 | $2,808 | $86,000 | $7,100 | $78,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $86,000 | $7,100 | $78,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $86,000 | $7,100 | $78,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map