RENTED OCT 16, 2025

228 E Heron St Denison, TX 75021

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,280 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • 0.34 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Cooling Available
  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of October 2025

Check out this 3 bedroom and 2 bath double wide home on a large lot. Laminate installed 4 years ago. 2 refrigerators in the home. Enjoy independence on this east Denison home close to downtown shopping, entertainment and restaurants near by.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Carl Mason

Mason Real Estate Company Brokerage Phone: 214-505-4746 License #0527817 Listed on: 10/02/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Carl Mason

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 14,985 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,280 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Residential Lease
  • Property Available on 10/2/25
  • Tenant pays for all utilities, cable TV, insurance
  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146823

Community Details

Overview

  • Denison Improv Co Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pet Deposit $300
  • 1 Pet Allowed
  • Breed Restrictions

Property Details

Home Type

Manufactured Home

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Rental Info

  • PetsAllowed: Breed Restrictions
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities, Cable TV, Insurance
  • Available Date: 2025-10-02
  • PetDeposit: 300.0

• Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 214-505-4746
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MREC01C
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48181:146823
  • MaximumNumberOfPets: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1999

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1280.0
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Stone
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced, Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck

• Heating: Electric
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.344
  • Parcel Number: 146823
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.344
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14984.64

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1999
  • StoriesTotal: 1
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 1
  • Tax Lot: 1

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Henry Scott

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Rented $1,150 0.0% --
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Under Contract -- -- --
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Rent $1,150 -- --
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,923 $82,610 $44,250 $38,360
2024 $1,923 $82,773 $44,250 $38,523
2023 $2,207 $97,425 $44,100 $53,325
2022 $1,891 $79,586 $40,500 $39,086
2021 $1,368 $54,230 $22,500 $31,730
2020 $1,222 $46,308 $18,000 $28,308
2019 $1,263 $45,887 $17,100 $28,787
2018 $1,486 $53,571 $12,000 $41,571
2017 $1,315 $47,000 $6,900 $40,100
2016 $1,210 $43,268 $4,800 $38,468
2015 $1,134 $40,133 $4,800 $35,333
2014 -- $4,800 $4,800 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 21076523

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.