228 Old Firetower Rd Bastrop, TX 78602
Estimated payment $2,301/month
Highlights
- View of Trees or Woods
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Mature Trees
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Interior Lot
About This Home
Nestled among towering pines, this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 1,634 square feet of comfortable living space on a generous ¾-acre lot, with no homes behind for added privacy and peace. Inside, the spacious living room welcomes you with a cozy fireplace, high ceiling, and a natural wood pillar in the dining area. Sunlight fills the dining space, while the kitchen features custom cabinetry, modern appliances, and ample countertop space for everyday meals or family gatherings. Wood vinyl flooring runs throughout, adding warmth and charm. Step outside and enjoy the backyard’s open field view, a patio draped with trumpet vines, and a garden-like sitting area that makes the perfect spot to relax or entertain. The property also includes a he-shed, a she-shed (one powered), a tool shed, and a versatile tiny home that can serve as a guest space or a creative studio. A fenced yard, side-entry garage, and covered front porch round out the home’s thoughtful features. With the fire department nearby and a community park featuring twin small lakes just down the road, this property seamlessly blends farmhouse comfort with a welcoming, down-to-earth lifestyle.
Listing Agent
Watters International Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 646-0038 License #0567369 Listed on: 10/03/2025
Co-Listing Agent
Watters International Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 646-0038 License #0717468
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,104
Year Built
- Built in 2002
Lot Details
- 33,236 Sq Ft Lot
HOA Fees
- $10 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,634 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 29424
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common area maintenance
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $324,987 | $96,381 | $228,606 |
| 2023 | -- | $370,672 | $88,349 | $282,323 |
| 2022 | $0 | $371,541 | $84,523 | $287,018 |
| 2021 | $5,091 | $257,186 | $68,462 | $188,724 |
| 2020 | $4,753 | $232,885 | $34,587 | $198,298 |
| 2019 | $4,926 | $232,442 | $38,689 | $201,686 |
| 2018 | $4,499 | $211,311 | $44,423 | $200,268 |
| 2017 | $4,298 | $192,101 | $26,683 | $195,385 |
| 2016 | $3,908 | $174,637 | $22,758 | $172,596 |
| 2015 | $2,534 | $158,761 | $22,811 | $141,741 |
| 2014 | $2,534 | $140,714 | $15,213 | $125,501 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | For Sale | $349,900 | 0.0% | $214 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Price Changed | $349,900 | -4.1% | $214 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/31/2025 12/31/25 | Price Changed | $364,900 | -1.0% | $223 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/08/2025 12/08/25 | Price Changed | $368,500 | -1.4% | $226 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/24/2025 10/24/25 | Price Changed | $373,900 | -2.2% | $229 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/03/2025 10/03/25 | For Sale | $382,500 | +58.1% | $234 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/19/2020 05/19/20 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 04/17/2020 04/17/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/19/2020 03/19/20 | For Sale | $242,000 | -- | $148 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | Austin Title Company | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Alamo Title Company | |
| Warranty Deed | $120,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $237,500 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $9,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $120,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 2851884
APN: 29424
- 239 Old Firetower Rd
- 120 Shore Front Dr
- 118 Shore Front Dr
- 116 Shore Front Dr
- 120 Lake Point Way
- 107 Lake Point Way
- 103 Lake Point Way
- 133 Lake Point Way
- 104 Pony Grass Ln
- 121 Pony Grass Ln
- 106 Shetland Ln
- 124 Feather Grass Ln
- 105 Daisy Ln
- 108 Whispering Pines Dr
- 112 Twin Lakes Ln
- Lots 141 & 142 Pine Song
- lot 141 Pine Song
- Lot 142 Pine Song
- 179 Rainbow Dr
- 124 Paintbrush Ln
- 137 Mulberry Ln
- 372 Plum St
- 178 S Buckhorn Dr
- 274 Pine View Loop
- 00 B J Mayes Rd
- 1510 Gordon St
- 805 Laurel St
- 500 Pee Jay Cove
- 420 Vista West Ct Unit B
- 420 Vista W Ct Unit B
- 3950 E Sh-71
- 1900 Walnut St