228 Riverside Rd Edgewater, MD 21037
Estimated Value: $751,000 - $1,368,000
Studio
2
Baths
2,328
Sq Ft
$496/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 Riverside Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037 and is currently estimated at $1,154,646, approximately $495 per square foot. 228 Riverside Rd is a home located in Anne Arundel County with nearby schools including Edgewater Elementary School, Central Middle School, and South River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 1997
Sold by
Hansen Arthur L
Bought by
Hunt Frederick D and Hunt Acacia G
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 1986
Sold by
Pierce Ross D
Bought by
Hansen Arthur L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
10.08%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt Frederick D | $400,000 | -- | |
| Hansen Arthur L | $330,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hansen Arthur L | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,038 | $1,052,000 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $12,038 | $1,026,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $11,696 | $1,000,200 | $765,200 | $235,000 |
| 2022 | $10,989 | $981,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $10,568 | $944,600 | $733,200 | $211,400 |
| 2019 | $10,233 | $911,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $8,911 | $878,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $9,303 | $845,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $845,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $845,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $845,800 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map