228 Seabiscuit Ln Elgin, SC 29045
Pontiac-Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $290,000 - $375,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,096
Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 Seabiscuit Ln, Elgin, SC 29045 and is currently estimated at $328,038, approximately $105 per square foot. 228 Seabiscuit Ln is a home located in Richland County with nearby schools including Bookman Road Elementary School, Summit Parkway Middle School, and Spring Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2024
Sold by
Singh Narinder P
Bought by
Madison Zell A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$315,698
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$12,340
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2023
Sold by
Stanley Martin Homes Llc
Bought by
Singh Narinder Pal and Jhaj Rupinder Kaur
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$487,180
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2009
Sold by
Great Southern Homes Inc
Bought by
Singh Narinder P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,097
Interest Rate
4.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2009
Sold by
Gs Jacobs Creek Llc
Bought by
Great Southern Homes Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2008
Sold by
Firstar Homes Inc
Bought by
Gs Jacobs Creek Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Zell A | $320,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Madison Zell A | $320,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Singh Narinder Pal | $608,975 | None Listed On Document | |
| Singh Narinder P | $209,900 | -- | |
| Great Southern Homes Inc | -- | -- | |
| Gs Jacobs Creek Llc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Madison Zell A | $320,000 | |
| Closed | Madison Zell A | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Singh Narinder Pal | $487,180 | |
| Previous Owner | Singh Narinder P | $206,097 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,693 | $248,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $8,173 | $8,632 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,115 | $215,800 | $36,000 | $179,800 |
| 2021 | $2,130 | $8,630 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,163 | $8,630 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,146 | $8,630 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,939 | $7,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,901 | $7,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,894 | $7,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,901 | $7,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,898 | $190,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $7,620 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map