NOT LISTED FOR SALE

228 Second St Ilion, NY 13357

Estimated Value: $103,000 - $126,550

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,320 Sq Ft
$88/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2020

Last sale price $70,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $898 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of April 2020

Come and make this house your home. This charming home has hardwood floors on the first and second floor. A newer furnace, vinyl siding along with vinyl replacement windows make this home easy to care for. This home has a clean, dry basement that was once finished and used as a family room. Enclosed front porch. A large lot with space between you and your neighbors. Only 15 minutes from Utica.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynn Boucher

Listing by Coldwell Banker Faith Properties License #10301221695 Listed on: 03/06/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,240

Year Built

  • Built in 1840

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 81x112
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,320 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 119.43-2-53

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,240

Year Built

Built in 1840

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1840
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: W Main St, Turn onto Barringer Rd turn left on to second st. House is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Oil Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Steam
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Central Valley

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 119.43-2-53
  • Lot Dimensions: 81X112
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3240.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2020
Closed on
Apr 2, 2020
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-12.39%
Current Estimated Value
$116,388

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,388
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.71%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lally Christopher D $70,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2020 04/07/20 Sold $70,000 -12.4% $53 / Sq Ft
03/07/2020 03/07/20 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2020 03/06/20 For Sale $79,900 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,311 $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
2024 $3,311 $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
2023 $3,308 $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
2022 $3,244 $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
2021 $3,231 $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
2020 $3,134 $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
2019 $1,374 $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
2018 $1,954 $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
2017 $1,932 $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
2016 $1,894 $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
2015 -- $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
2014 -- $50,600 $9,100 $41,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1255333

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 212801-119-043-0002-053-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.