228 W Main St Boonton, NJ 07005
Estimated Value: $495,959 - $684,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,536
Sq Ft
$396/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 W Main St, Boonton, NJ 07005 and is currently estimated at $608,240, approximately $395 per square foot. 228 W Main St is a home located in Morris County with nearby schools including School Street Elementary School, John Hill Elementary School, and Boonton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2026
Sold by
Cardillo Michael and Cardillo Catherine A
Bought by
Cardillo Michael and Cardillo Catherine A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2023
Sold by
Cardillo Michael and Cardillo Catherine A
Bought by
Hogoboom John and Hogoboom Linda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2023
Sold by
Cardillo Michael and Cardillo Catherine A
Bought by
Cardillo Michael and Cardillo Catherine A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2017
Sold by
Gjg Investments Llc
Bought by
Cardillo Michael and Cardillo Catherine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2014
Sold by
Feith Katherine M
Bought by
Gjg Investments Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2008
Sold by
Kinney Florence B
Bought by
Nolan Susan and Carlomono Patricia A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardillo Michael | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hogoboom John | $25,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Hogoboom John | $25,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Cardillo Michael | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Cardillo Michael | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Cardillo Michael | $275,000 | None Available | |
| Gjg Investments Llc | $250,000 | Agent For Chicago Title Ins | |
| Nolan Susan | $64,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cardillo Michael | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,218 | $302,300 | $201,400 | $100,900 |
| 2024 | $10,120 | $302,300 | $201,400 | $100,900 |
| 2023 | $10,120 | $307,500 | $206,600 | $100,900 |
| 2022 | $9,591 | $307,500 | $206,600 | $100,900 |
| 2021 | $9,591 | $307,500 | $206,600 | $100,900 |
| 2020 | $9,194 | $307,500 | $206,600 | $100,900 |
| 2019 | $9,314 | $307,500 | $206,600 | $100,900 |
| 2018 | $9,732 | $330,000 | $206,600 | $123,400 |
| 2017 | $9,326 | $330,000 | $206,600 | $123,400 |
| 2016 | $9,082 | $330,000 | $206,600 | $123,400 |
| 2015 | $8,933 | $330,000 | $206,600 | $123,400 |
| 2014 | $8,735 | $330,000 | $206,600 | $123,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map