228 Wainwright Place Stratford, CT 06614
Estimated Value: $484,000 - $523,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,679
Sq Ft
$301/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 Wainwright Place, Stratford, CT 06614 and is currently estimated at $505,534, approximately $301 per square foot. 228 Wainwright Place is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Eli Whitney Elementary School, Harry B. Flood Middle School, and Bunnell High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 1997
Sold by
Fnma
Bought by
Jossick Gary and Jossick Sandra
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$128,500
Interest Rate
7.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1988
Sold by
Mccullough John
Bought by
Willer William
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
10.39%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jossick Gary | $135,000 | -- | |
| Willer William | $178,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Willer William | $144,500 | |
| Closed | Willer William | $118,800 | |
| Closed | Willer William | $128,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Willer William | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,530 | $187,320 | $102,900 | $84,420 |
| 2024 | $7,530 | $187,320 | $102,900 | $84,420 |
| 2023 | $7,530 | $187,320 | $102,900 | $84,420 |
| 2022 | $7,392 | $187,320 | $102,900 | $84,420 |
| 2021 | $7,394 | $187,320 | $102,900 | $84,420 |
| 2020 | $7,425 | $187,320 | $102,900 | $84,420 |
| 2019 | $7,016 | $175,980 | $86,590 | $89,390 |
| 2018 | $7,022 | $175,980 | $86,590 | $89,390 |
| 2017 | $7,034 | $175,980 | $86,590 | $89,390 |
| 2016 | $6,861 | $175,980 | $86,590 | $89,390 |
| 2015 | $6,508 | $175,980 | $86,590 | $89,390 |
| 2014 | $6,689 | $187,740 | $92,610 | $95,130 |
Source: Public Records
Map