$285,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026

2281 Dexter Rd Auburn Hills, MI 48326

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,397 Sq Ft
0.44 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$204 Per Sq Ft

19% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Attic Fan
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

***Highest & Best Offers Due Saturday, March 28th by 9PM*** As the saying goes...Location, Location, Location!!! If you’re looking for a bit of the country without sacrificing the conveniences of city amenities, this home is the one for you. This cute bungalow style home sits on nearly .5 acres so your kids and/or pets have room to roam in the fenced yard while you sit around the fire pit or are relaxing on the deck with friends & loved ones. Step inside and you'll notice how much natural light brightens the family room to give it a warm inviting place that makes you feel at home. Premium vinyl flooring flows from the family room into the large eat-in kitchen and it offers low to no maintenance which makes routine clean-up a breeze. The first-floor primary bedroom was once two rooms, but it was converted into one to provide a generous sized walk-in closet and extra usable living space. Upstairs there is a full bathroom that separates two bedrooms...one of which is quite large and the other has lots of character and charm which could double as an office, media room, nursery, or guest room. The detached garage has an abundance of space for storage plus it could be used as a workout area, a workshop for someone to tinker with tools, or go the traditional route of parking the car to protect it from the elements. For peace of mind the heating and cooling has been replaced within the past 3+ years. Easy access to I75 for people commuting and loads of restaurants, shopping, and cultural places to visit with the house only minutes away from Oakland University, The Village of Rochester Hills, Downtown Rochester, and even Trader Joes. To truly appreciate this home, it must be seen in person to really get the best perspective of what the area has to offer along with how great of a living space it is. For a private showing have your realtor make an appointment today so you can experience this gem.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian May

Brookstone, Realtors LLC License #6501370671 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Brookstone, Realtors LLC

Co-Listed By

Nick Casteel

Brookstone, Realtors LLC License #6501366044

Last Buyer's Agent

Monica Mansour

Mark V Homes LLC License #6501409538

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x240

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • Ground Level

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • Suprvrs 17 Auburn Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1414228028

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,379

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1946
  • State Equalized Value: 94370.00
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 406439
  • Co List Office Phone: 2489630505
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 406439
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1397.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 500.00

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement, Block
  • Construction Materials: AluminumSiding
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Sideof Street: W
  • Fencing: BackYard, Fenced, FencingAllowed
  • Disclosures: ExclusionsExist, NoRestrictions, TaxesHomesteadExempt

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 80X240
  • Parcel Number: 1414228028

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 1293.00
  • Tax Amount Winter: 1086.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2379.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2018
Closed on
Feb 20, 2019
List Price
$139,999
Sold Price
$126,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,999
-10%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.33%
Original Mortgage
$119,700
Outstanding Balance
$103,725
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$136,620

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $126,000 Sterling Title Agency
Deed $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $119,700 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $285,000 +18.8% $204 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $240,000 +90.5% $172 / Sq Ft
02/20/2019 02/20/19 Sold $126,000 -6.7% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/30/2019 01/30/19 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2019 01/09/19 Price Changed $134,999 -3.6% $97 / Sq Ft
12/28/2018 12/28/18 For Sale $139,999 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft
10/18/2018 10/18/18 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2018 09/08/18 For Sale $139,999 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft
09/01/2018 09/01/18 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2018 08/28/18 For Sale $139,999 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,355 $94,370 $0 $0
2024 $1,258 $83,000 $0 $0
2023 $1,200 $78,400 $0 $0
2022 $2,119 $68,530 $0 $0
2021 $2,084 $65,400 $0 $0
2020 $1,130 $62,050 $0 $0
2019 $1,449 $60,740 $0 $0
2018 $1,418 $54,450 $0 $0
2017 $1,390 $53,490 $0 $0
2016 $1,381 $50,750 $0 $0
2015 -- $46,370 $0 $0
2014 -- $42,920 $0 $0
2011 -- $47,360 $0 $0

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20261018778

Realcomp

APN: 14-14-228-028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.