NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2283 Eagles Nest Dr Lafayette, CO 80026

Estimated Value: $1,098,667 - $1,220,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,605 Sq Ft
$444/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 9, 2023

Last sale price $1,070,000 $411 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,810 / mo

42 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2023

Back on the market! One of the few Eagles Nest homes with a 3-car garage. Quiet tree-lined street just a chip shot from the golf course! Wow! Four bedrooms upstairs. Primary suite with private balcony and recently remodeled 5-piece bath. Shining hardwood floors throughout main level. Office w/French doors. Back yard stretches across a deck and flagstone patio into a long, shady, manicured greenspace shared by wonderful neighbors. Full open unfinished basement is stubbed for a bathroom and ready for your creativity! Close to shopping, restaurants and all that Colorado offers. One-year home buyer warranty included. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian MacDonald

Compass Colorado, LLC - Boulder License #100043066 Listed on: 04/11/2023

Compass Colorado, LLC - Boulder

Last Buyer's Agent

Marsha Badger

Compass - Boulder License #961075

Compass - Boulder

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,819

Year Built

  • Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,906 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Irrigation
  • Many Trees
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $111 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Humidifier
  • 220 Volts
  • 110 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0128434

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include recycling, trash
  • Homestead Mgmt Association, Phone Number (303) 457-1444
  • Built by McStain
  • Indian Peaks Subdivision, Pheasant Floorplan
  • Greenbelt

Recreation

  • Trails

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,819

Year Built

Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,906 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$111 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2605
  • Exclusions: n/a
  • Living Area: 2605
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Directions: From Baseline & 95th, east on Baseline, left on Indian Peaks Dr, right on Indian Peaks Trl, left on Eagles Nest Dr to bottom of hill.
  • SubdivisionName: Indian Peaks
  • Ownership: Individual
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Builder
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 1356.00
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 2
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 4
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Nook, Five Piece Bath, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Radon Mitigation System, Smoke Free, Solid Surface Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Raised, Slab, Structural
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Cement Siding, Frame, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Garden
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Dry Walled, Exterior Access Door, Oversized
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Recycling, Trash
  • Association Name: Homestead Mgmt
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Amenities: Trail(s)
  • Association Fee: 111.03
  • Phone: 303-457-1444
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 1332.36
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 1332.36
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed
  • REC_AssociationURL: www.homesteadmgmt.com

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Angevine

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: R0128434
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Building Area Total: 3961
  • Lot Features: Greenbelt, Irrigated, Landscaped, Level, Many Trees, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8906
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: McStain

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5819

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Lafayette
  • High School: Centaurus

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2023
Closed on
Jun 9, 2023
Sold by
Strand Todd J
Bought by
Rider Sanders William and Nilsson Carolina Anna Valborg
Seller's Agent
Brian MacDonald
Compass Colorado, LLC - Boulder
Buyer's Agent
Marsha Badger
Compass - Boulder
List Price
$1,099,000
Sold Price
$1,070,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-2.64%
Views
230
Current Estimated Value
$1,157,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$87,667
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 1998
Sold by
Mcstain Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Strand Deborah S and Strand Todd J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rider Sanders William $1,070,000 First Alliance Title
Strand Deborah S $345,285 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Strand Deborah S $227,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/09/2023 06/09/23 Sold $1,070,000 -2.6% $411 / Sq Ft
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2023 05/20/23 For Sale $1,099,000 0.0% $422 / Sq Ft
05/02/2023 05/02/23 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2023 04/26/23 Price Changed $1,099,000 -3.5% $422 / Sq Ft
04/10/2023 04/10/23 For Sale $1,139,000 -- $437 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,228 $76,582 $16,038 $60,544
2024 $6,228 $76,582 $16,038 $60,544
2023 $6,121 $70,283 $17,701 $56,267
2022 $5,819 $61,946 $13,226 $48,720
2021 $5,755 $63,728 $13,606 $50,122
2020 $5,221 $57,129 $14,872 $42,257
2019 $5,149 $57,129 $14,872 $42,257
2018 $4,437 $48,600 $14,976 $33,624
2017 $4,320 $59,995 $16,557 $43,438
2016 $4,421 $48,158 $15,363 $32,795
2015 $4,143 $40,684 $15,363 $25,321
2014 $3,518 $40,684 $15,363 $25,321
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 1787301

REcolorado®

APN: 1465333-29-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.