NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,041,000 - $1,386,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,698 Sq Ft
$479/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2024

Last sale price $1,400,000 $519 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,402 / mo

151 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2024

Mid-Town Oasis on 2.07 acres showcasing a lovingly cared for and thoughtfully updated home. The owners have spent the last 12 years fine tuning this beautiful home, inside and out, from a stylish gourmet kitchen featuring solid surface counters, eating/cooking island, custom cabinets and a subzero refrigerator, to a private attached VRBO suite with hot tub and deck that generates a considerable amount of income per year, while solar panels keep the utilities at minimum. Set back on a long, paved driveway surrounded by mature trees and landscaping, providing a feeling of privacy with the convenience of in-town living. An irrigation stream runs through the property near the barn and fenced field. This property has multiple investment opportunities as well. Zoned RM, it can be developed in a variety of ways including partitioning the back (West) 1 acre off, while maintaining a current oasis in front. Country living, city convenience, potential development/investment -- This is it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon Mathisen

Windermere Realty Trust License #201216944 Listed on: 08/21/2023

Co-Listed By

Patrick Trowbridge

Knightsbridge International License #200706006

Last Buyer's Agent

Dan Kemp

Compass Commercial Real Estate License #201203140

Compass Commercial Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,308

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 2.07 Acre Lot
  • Poultry Coop
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Zoning described as RM

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,698 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Linen Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Arlo Security Excluded. Negotiable: sub zero fridge, decorative outdoor screens on upper deck
  • Short Term Rentals Allowed
  • Legal Lot and Block 00300 / Lot PT4, PT5, Block 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 118744

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,308

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

2.07 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.07
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Access
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Ellis
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ocKBIRE
  • Co List Office Phone: 541-312-2113
  • Co List Office Phone: 541-388-0404
  • Outside Inclusions: 2 hot tubs
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • General Property Information Audio Surveillance on Premises YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Soaking Tub, Tile Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Spa/Hot Tub, Smart Lock(s), Solid Surface Counters, Linen Closet, Shower/Tub Combo
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Skylight(s), Vinyl Frames
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Fire Pit, RV Hookup, Spa/Hot Tub, RV Dump
  • Foundation Details: Other, Stemwall
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinkler Timer(s), Fenced, Water Feature
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Greenhouse, Other, Poultry Coop, RV/Boat Storage, Animal Stall(s)
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Other, RV Access/Parking
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Radiant
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank, Standard Leach Field
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Short Term Rentals Allowed
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Juniper Elem
  • High School: Bend Sr High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pilot Butte Middle

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 90169.2
  • Parcel #: 118744
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: RM

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5308.04
  • Tax Block: Lot PT4, PT5, Block 6
  • Tax Lot: 00300
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2023
Closed on
Mar 5, 2024
List Price
$1,595,000
Sold Price
$1,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$195,000
-12.23%
Views
73
Current Estimated Value
$1,291,226

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$108,774
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.74%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2019
Sold by
Mushlitz Mark Dean and Mushlitz Laurie Jean
Bought by
Mushlitz Mark D and Mushlitz Laurie J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2015
Sold by
Nagle Donald Christopher and Nagle Joyce Ilene
Bought by
Mushlitz Mark Dean and Mushlitz Laurie Jean

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$301,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2014
Sold by
Nagle Donald Christopher and Nagle Joyce Ilene
Bought by
Mushlitz Mark Dean and Mushlitz Laurie Jean

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2011
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Nagle Donald Christopher and Nagle Joyce Ilene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,445
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2010
Sold by
Lopez Iscela U
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2006
Sold by
Lopez Iscela U
Bought by
Lopez Manuel C and Lopez Iscela U

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
6.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Toney Properties Llc $1,400,000 Western Title
Mushlitz Mark D -- None Available
Mushlitz Mark Dean -- Servicelink
Mushlitz Mark Dean -- None Available
Nagle Donald Christopher $209,900 Amerititle
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company $223,920 Accommodation
Lopez Manuel C -- First Amer Title Ins Co Or
Lopez Iscela U -- First Amer Title Ins Co Or
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mushlitz Mark Dean $301,000
Previous Owner Nagle Donald Christopher $232,445
Previous Owner Lopez Iscela U $650,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/26/2024 03/26/24 Sold $1,400,000 -6.4% $519 / Sq Ft
01/16/2024 01/16/24 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Price Changed $1,495,000 -6.3% $554 / Sq Ft
08/18/2023 08/18/23 For Sale $1,595,000 +659.9% $591 / Sq Ft
01/06/2012 01/06/12 Sold $209,900 -6.7% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/19/2011 09/19/11 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2011 05/01/11 For Sale $225,000 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Oregon Datashare

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,188 $366,210 -- --
2024 $5,953 $355,550 -- --
2023 $5,519 $345,200 $0 $0
2022 $5,149 $325,390 $0 $0
2021 $5,157 $315,920 $0 $0
2020 $4,892 $315,920 $0 $0
2019 $4,756 $306,720 $0 $0
2018 $4,622 $297,790 $0 $0
2017 $4,486 $289,120 $0 $0
2016 $4,278 $280,700 $0 $0
2015 $4,160 $272,530 $0 $0
2014 $4,037 $264,600 $0 $0

Source: Oregon Datashare

MLS Number: 220170046

Oregon Datashare

APN: 118744

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.