NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2287 Starfish Ln Sanibel, FL 33957

Estimated Value: $2,113,000 - $2,603,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
4,146 Sq Ft
$568/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

Seller will get creative to facilitate a deal. Options he would consider include: property trade, or property trade + cash for properties local or in other areas. Seller will also consider owner financing for a portion of the sales price. Modern coastal masterpiece in Butterknife on West Gulf Drive. In Butterknife, the only gated enclave on esteemed West Gulf Drive, this reimagined coastal residence invites you to embrace luxury and the beach lifestyle. Here, design meets function across every finish and feature. Go inside to be greeted by soaring 18-foot ceilings crowned with clerestory windows and a dramatic two-story architectural surround framing the linear gas fireplace. The home’s fresh coastal aesthetic is elevated by 48-inch tile flooring throughout and bespoke accent walls that introduce depth and texture in thoughtfully curated locations. The open-concept kitchen is a study in quality and modern elegance, appointed with waterfall-edge quartz countertops, a full-height quartz backsplash and a complete suite of stainless steel Thermador appliances, including a 36-inch six-burner gas range with Thermador’s signature star burners. Each of the four bedrooms has an adjoining bath offering a unique interpretation of spa-inspired living, each finished with European-style cabinetry, quartz countertops, frameless glass showers, LED mirrors and designer-selected tilework. The large enclosed den on the main level provides flexibility of function making it ideal for a formal dining room, office, sitting/TV room, playroom or additional fifth bedroom. Step outside to an elevated pool surrounded by lush landscaping and discover a private backyard path leading directly to deeded beach access. From morning swims to sunset strolls, every day brings the Gulf within reach.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2022
Sold by
Colander David C and Colander Patrice
Bought by
Sanibel Fund Lp
Current Estimated Value
$2,354,954

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2010
Sold by
Cimiluca Mark and Cimiluca Kathleen
Bought by
Colander David C and Colander Patrice

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sanibel Fund Lp $1,100,000 None Listed On Document
Colander David C $999,000 Realty Title Services Of San
Cimiluca Mark $350,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Price Changed $1,999,999 -20.0% $482 / Sq Ft
11/05/2025 11/05/25 Price Changed $2,500,000 +13.6% $603 / Sq Ft
06/12/2025 06/12/25 Price Changed $2,199,999 -11.6% $531 / Sq Ft
04/07/2025 04/07/25 For Sale $2,489,900 -- $601 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $26,146 $1,698,114 -- --
2024 $22,373 $948,213 -- --
2023 $34,782 $2,391,931 $862,002 $1,476,578
2022 $14,036 $1,034,598 $0 $0
2021 $14,159 $1,426,460 $493,086 $933,374
2020 $14,115 $990,596 $0 $0
2019 $13,883 $968,325 $0 $0
2018 $13,901 $950,270 $0 $0
2017 $13,915 $930,725 $0 $0
2016 $13,861 $1,085,874 $324,172 $761,702
2015 $14,129 $1,032,269 $226,676 $805,593
2014 -- $931,139 $226,108 $705,031
2013 -- $884,789 $244,337 $640,452
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.