NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2289 Cocquina Dr Reston, VA 20191

Estimated Value: $550,000 - $564,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,776 Sq Ft
$313/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 8, 2021

Last sale price $445,000 $251 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,459 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

Updated and Motivated to Sell! Come and see this beautiful 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathroom Split Foyer located conveniently within 2.5 miles of the Reston Town Center, right off Sunrise Valley and Fairfax County Pkwy, walking distance to the Herndon-Monroe Park and Ride station. This home is a beautiful Split Foyer. Recent additions of a New Roof, new carpet and flooring, updated windows/ patio door. This home is located in a quiet cul-de-sac. This is the best lot in the neighborhood. Private backyard space. The family room has a wood-burning stove and a custom wood panel wall that brings amazing character to the home. All offers reviewed immediately. This is a can't miss opportunity to purchase an affordable detached home in the exclusive Reston community. Make this home yours today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christopher Shelton

(888) 860-7369 md.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #0225218293 Listed on: 06/08/2021

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Julieta Russell

(571) 313-5831 russelljulieta@gmail.com Keller Williams Realty Dulles License #0225227289

Keller Williams Realty Dulles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,902

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 2,631 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $58 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Views of Woods
  • Partially Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0164 05030005

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash, common area maintenance
  • $60 Other Monthly Fees

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,902

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

2,631 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$58 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1992
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1776
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 446.79
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 996
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 780
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 216
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 996
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 173.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Community Center, Pool - Outdoor, Pool - Indoor
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Trash, Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 718.00
  • Other Fees Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2631.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3902.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0164 05030005
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2021
Closed on
Jul 2, 2021
Sold by
Cousar Gloria J
Bought by
Villavicencio Jose Luis Duran and Melendez Emesor Giovanni
Seller's Agent
Christopher Shelton
EXP Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Julieta Russell
Keller Williams Realty Dulles
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Current Estimated Value
$555,969

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$110,969
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.68%
Original Mortgage
$422,750
Outstanding Balance
$383,580
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$172,389

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 1994
Sold by
Rush J W
Bought by
Cousar Gloria J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Villavicencio Jose Luis Duran $445,000 First American Title
Villavicencio Jose Luis Duran $445,000 Optima Title Sln & Escrow
Cousar Gloria J $125,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Villavicencio Jose Luis Duran $422,750
Closed Villavicencio Jose Luis Duran $422,750
Previous Owner Cousar Gloria J $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/08/2021 07/08/21 Sold $445,000 0.0% $251 / Sq Ft
06/08/2021 06/08/21 For Sale $445,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,234 $468,080 $226,000 $242,080
2024 $5,234 $434,180 $206,000 $228,180
2023 $5,011 $426,260 $206,000 $220,260
2022 $5,073 $426,140 $206,000 $220,140
2021 $3,323 $363,060 $201,000 $162,060
2020 $3,903 $317,180 $161,000 $156,180
2019 $3,874 $314,800 $161,000 $153,800
2018 $3,620 $314,800 $161,000 $153,800
2017 $3,637 $301,090 $156,000 $145,090
2016 -- $309,790 $156,000 $153,790
2015 $1,134 $292,470 $146,000 $146,470
2014 $3,123 $269,150 $136,000 $133,150
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX1207942

Bright MLS

APN: 0164-05030005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.