229 Barney Rd High Point, NC 27265
Horneytown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $470,000 - $852,000
6
Beds
6
Baths
6,586
Sq Ft
$108/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Barney Rd, High Point, NC 27265 and is currently estimated at $712,631, approximately $108 per square foot. 229 Barney Rd is a home located in Forsyth County with nearby schools including Union Cross Elementary School, Southeast Middle School, and R.B. Glenn High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 1986
Bought by
Thornton and Thornton
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thornton | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,050 | $744,100 | $184,100 | $560,000 |
| 2024 | $4,050 | $486,900 | $173,600 | $313,300 |
| 2023 | $4,050 | $486,900 | $173,600 | $313,300 |
| 2022 | $4,050 | $486,900 | $173,600 | $313,300 |
| 2021 | $4,050 | $486,900 | $173,600 | $313,300 |
| 2020 | $3,966 | $440,300 | $148,700 | $291,600 |
| 2019 | $4,010 | $440,300 | $148,700 | $291,600 |
| 2018 | $3,774 | $440,300 | $148,700 | $291,600 |
| 2016 | $3,432 | $408,144 | $142,779 | $265,365 |
| 2015 | $3,432 | $408,144 | $142,779 | $265,365 |
| 2014 | $3,374 | $408,144 | $142,779 | $265,365 |
Source: Public Records
Map