229 E Carson St San Antonio, TX 78208
Government Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $213,093 - $268,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
859
Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 E Carson St, San Antonio, TX 78208 and is currently estimated at $235,023, approximately $273 per square foot. 229 E Carson St is a home located in Bexar County with nearby schools including Thomas Edison High School, Nathaniel Hawthorne Academy, and St. Paul's Episcopal Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2015
Sold by
Vasquez Rosemary
Bought by
Vasquez Joe F and Vasquez Rosemary
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2013
Sold by
Avila Nick Jose
Bought by
Vasquez Rosemary
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 1994
Sold by
Valero Rosemary Graves
Bought by
Avila Josie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vasquez Joe F | -- | None Available | |
| Vasquez Rosemary | -- | None Available | |
| Avila Josie | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $816 | $149,920 | $145,470 | $86,530 |
| 2024 | $816 | $136,291 | $145,470 | $99,680 |
| 2023 | $882 | $123,901 | $145,470 | $95,530 |
| 2022 | $3,052 | $112,637 | $114,990 | $125,780 |
| 2021 | $2,861 | $102,397 | $95,090 | $93,990 |
| 2020 | $2,638 | $93,088 | $78,760 | $88,350 |
| 2019 | $2,425 | $84,625 | $73,510 | $83,780 |
| 2018 | $2,183 | $76,932 | $65,630 | $73,880 |
| 2017 | $1,974 | $69,938 | $52,510 | $68,190 |
| 2016 | $1,794 | $63,580 | $12,530 | $57,960 |
| 2015 | $1,250 | $57,800 | $12,530 | $45,270 |
| 2014 | $1,250 | $46,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map