229 E Fairview Ave South Bend, IN 46614
Estimated Value: $92,000 - $191,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,872
Sq Ft
$72/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 E Fairview Ave, South Bend, IN 46614 and is currently estimated at $134,708, approximately $71 per square foot. 229 E Fairview Ave is a home located in St. Joseph County with nearby schools including Marshall Traditional School, Clay Intermediate Center, and Monroe Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2025
Sold by
Schleff Property Holdings Llc
Bought by
A & I Property Holdings Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$127,400
Outstanding Balance
$127,053
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$7,655
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2025
Sold by
37 Milestone Llc
Bought by
Schleff Property Holdings Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2025
Sold by
Terrance M Taylor Sr Revocable Living Tr and Taylor Terrance M
Bought by
37 Milestone Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2022
Sold by
Taylor Terrance M
Bought by
Terrance M Taylor Sr Revocable Living Trust and Taylor
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| A & I Property Holdings Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Schleff Property Holdings Llc | $97,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| 37 Milestone Llc | -- | Meridian Title | |
| Terrance M Taylor Sr Revocable Living Trust | -- | Metropolitan Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | A & I Property Holdings Llc | $127,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Schleff Property Holdings Llc | $115,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 37 Milestone Llc | $72,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,738 | $72,800 | $3,200 | $69,600 |
| 2024 | $1,025 | $72,800 | $3,200 | $69,600 |
| 2023 | $989 | $41,200 | $3,200 | $38,000 |
| 2022 | $989 | $41,200 | $3,200 | $38,000 |
| 2021 | $1,075 | $44,800 | $10,100 | $34,700 |
| 2020 | $1,118 | $44,800 | $10,100 | $34,700 |
| 2019 | $939 | $44,800 | $10,100 | $34,700 |
| 2018 | $1,137 | $45,000 | $10,100 | $34,900 |
| 2017 | $1,147 | $44,300 | $10,100 | $34,200 |
| 2016 | $1,171 | $44,300 | $10,100 | $34,200 |
| 2014 | $933 | $35,700 | $10,100 | $25,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map