229 Grieb Rd Wallingford, CT 06492
Estimated Value: $693,821 - $812,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,704
Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Grieb Rd, Wallingford, CT 06492 and is currently estimated at $741,705, approximately $274 per square foot. 229 Grieb Rd is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Highland Elementary School, Mary G. Fritz Elementary School, and James H. Moran Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2009
Sold by
Castrucci William A and Castrucci Hannah M
Bought by
Welch Kevin and Welch Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 1994
Sold by
Ravenswood Dev Corp
Bought by
Prior William and Prior Michele B
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welch Kevin | $395,000 | -- | |
| Welch Kevin | $395,000 | -- | |
| Prior William | $232,524 | -- | |
| Prior William | $232,524 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Prior William | $302,500 | |
| Closed | Prior William | $28,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,118 | $419,500 | $120,300 | $299,200 |
| 2024 | $8,962 | $292,300 | $100,200 | $192,100 |
| 2023 | $8,576 | $292,300 | $100,200 | $192,100 |
| 2022 | $8,488 | $292,300 | $100,200 | $192,100 |
| 2021 | $8,336 | $292,300 | $100,200 | $192,100 |
| 2020 | $4,792 | $269,900 | $97,700 | $172,200 |
| 2019 | $5,463 | $269,900 | $97,700 | $172,200 |
| 2018 | $7,730 | $269,900 | $97,700 | $172,200 |
| 2017 | $5,358 | $269,900 | $97,700 | $172,200 |
| 2016 | $7,528 | $269,900 | $97,700 | $172,200 |
| 2015 | $7,510 | $273,400 | $97,700 | $175,700 |
| 2014 | $7,352 | $273,400 | $97,700 | $175,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map