229 Hampstead St Methuen, MA 01844
The North End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $690,906 - $825,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
3,130
Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Hampstead St, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $782,977, approximately $250 per square foot. 229 Hampstead St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Methuen High School, St. Joseph Regional Catholic School, and Hilltop School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1976
Bought by
Marsh John D and Tommasino Martha A
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh John D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marsh John D | $146,000 | |
| Closed | Marsh John D | $146,000 | |
| Closed | Marsh John D | $18,676 | |
| Closed | Marsh John D | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,189 | $585,000 | $229,700 | $355,300 |
| 2024 | $5,942 | $547,100 | $200,800 | $346,300 |
| 2023 | $5,711 | $488,100 | $176,700 | $311,400 |
| 2022 | $5,364 | $411,000 | $144,500 | $266,500 |
| 2021 | $5,032 | $381,500 | $136,500 | $245,000 |
| 2020 | $4,982 | $370,700 | $136,500 | $234,200 |
| 2019 | $4,859 | $342,400 | $128,500 | $213,900 |
| 2018 | $4,621 | $323,800 | $120,500 | $203,300 |
| 2017 | $4,479 | $305,700 | $120,500 | $185,200 |
| 2016 | $4,354 | $294,000 | $112,400 | $181,600 |
| 2015 | $4,110 | $281,500 | $112,400 | $169,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map