229 Jackson St Lawrence, MA 01841
Arlington NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,705/month
Highlights
- Medical Services
- Wood Flooring
- Community Pool
- Property is near public transit and schools
- 1 Fireplace
- Tennis Courts
About This Home
This 6-unit multi-family residence property consists of (4) one-bedroom units, (1) three- bedroom unit, and (1) Studio. Having all separate utilities provides a lower cost of ownership for an investor that is looking for cash flow and income growth potential. The property encompasses 4583 square feet of living area, situated upon a generous 7520 square foot lot. This 6-unit property has a mansard roof that is in good condition, separate gas heating systems, separate electrical electrical panels and meters,vinyl replacement windows, and a recently updated Fire Alarm Panel. Three dedicated garage spaces, with remote openers, offering convenient vehicle accommodations and the potential for additional income. Great commuter location just 1.2 miles from the commuter rail. Close to local shops and downtown restaurants. A short drive to Route 114, Route 495, Route 93, Route 28, the Methuen Loop shopping center, and tax-free shopping in Salem, NH.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,845
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
- Driveway
- 4 Open Parking Spaces
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- Stone Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 4,583 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Storm Doors
Flooring
- Wood
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 7 Bedrooms
- 6 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- 6 Heating Zones
- 60 Amp Service
Additional Features
- Porch
- 7,520 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is near public transit and schools
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number M:0109 B:0000 L:0034,4204480
Community Details
Overview
- 6 Units
- Near Conservation Area
- Property has 1 Level
Building Details
- Net Operating Income $93,600
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,845 | $664,200 | $127,800 | $536,400 |
| 2024 | $5,933 | $641,400 | $134,300 | $507,100 |
| 2023 | $5,967 | $587,300 | $129,700 | $457,600 |
| 2022 | $5,862 | $512,400 | $122,300 | $390,100 |
| 2021 | $5,869 | $478,300 | $122,300 | $356,000 |
| 2020 | $5,689 | $457,700 | $101,900 | $355,800 |
| 2019 | $5,819 | $425,400 | $75,700 | $349,700 |
| 2018 | $5,400 | $377,100 | $68,600 | $308,500 |
| 2017 | $4,869 | $317,400 | $65,000 | $252,400 |
| 2016 | $4,679 | $301,700 | $50,800 | $250,900 |
| 2015 | $4,459 | $294,900 | $50,100 | $244,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/17/2026 05/17/26 | Price Changed | $1,149,000 | -4.2% | $251 / Sq Ft |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $1,199,000 | -- | $262 / Sq Ft |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73492347
- 106 E Haverhill St
- 15 Bunkerhill St
- 20 Montgomery St
- 172 High St
- 281 Essex St Unit 285
- 46 Amesbury St Unit 2B
- 16 Quincy St
- 84 Howard St
- 83-87 Howard St
- 264 E Haverhill St Unit 2
- 264 E Haverhill St Unit 4
- 128 East St
- 40-42 Holly St
- 202 Broadway Unit 2-3
- 202 Broadway Unit 3-2
- 7 Erhardt Terrace
- 4 Chelmsford St
- 70 Marston St
- 10 Gloucester St
- 155-157 Tenney St
- 229 Jackson St Unit 2nd Fl Rear
- 24 Belmont St
- 24 Belmont St
- 187 Newbury St Unit 3
- 12 Webster Ct Unit 2
- 153 Union St Unit 1
- 72-74-74 Maple St Unit 1st Floor
- 101 Newbury St Unit 3
- 162 Prospect St Unit 1
- 5 Cornish St
- 74 Union St Unit 22
- 16 Campo Seco St Unit 3
- 50 1/2 Common St Unit 3
- 50 1 2 Common St Unit 3
- 30 Lawrence St
- 226 Common St
- 357 Howard St Unit 3
- 280 Essex St Unit 302
- 280 Essex St Unit 502
- 115 Bennington St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.