$164,900
PENDING

229 Lexington Ave Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated payment $947/month

Total Views 655
3 Beds
1 Bath
984 Sq Ft
$168 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Privacy Fence
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

Charming, well-maintained ranch offering true one-floor living with no basement to worry about—perfect for ease, efficiency, and low-maintenance ownership. This thoughtfully cared-for home sits on a slab foundation, eliminating many of the common upkeep concerns while providing simple, accessible living throughout. Ideally located with convenient access to major freeways, commuting is seamless, while nearby shopping and dining options put everyday essentials and entertainment just minutes from your door. Despite its accessibility, the property offers a quiet, peaceful setting—ideal for relaxing and enjoying your surroundings without distraction. Whether you're looking to downsize, simplify, or invest in a property that prioritizes comfort and practicality, this home delivers a balance of convenience and quiet enjoyment that’s increasingly hard to find.

Listing Agent

Jonathan Wright

Civitas Real Estate Group Brokerage Email: 440-739-0533, listwithjonathan@gmail.com License #2024005087 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Civitas Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $647

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 984 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Basement

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-25-014-109-008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$647

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Attribution Contact: 440-739-0533, listwithjonathan@gmail.com
  • Subdivision Name: Broadview Allotment
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 984.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Double Pane Windows
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy
  • Acres: 0.17
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup, Main Level

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-25-014-109-008
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 647.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,167 $34,395 $10,024 $24,371
2023 $916 $25,886 $10,224 $15,663
2022 $936 $25,886 $10,224 $15,663
2021 $938 $25,886 $10,224 $15,663
2020 $829 $22,220 $8,780 $13,440
2019 $824 $22,220 $8,780 $13,440
2018 $825 $22,220 $8,780 $13,440
2017 $825 $21,710 $6,760 $14,950
2016 $1,396 $21,710 $6,760 $14,950
2015 $1,276 $21,710 $6,760 $14,950
2014 -- $21,710 $6,760 $14,950
2013 $1,249 $21,710 $6,760 $14,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $164,900 +140.7% $168 / Sq Ft
03/09/2016 03/09/16 Sold $68,500 -13.2% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/12/2016 02/12/16 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2015 08/19/15 For Sale $78,900 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $68,500 American Patriot Title
Special Warranty Deed $36,000 Linear Title & Closing
Sheriffs Deed $40,000 None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Deed $45,000 Lakeside Title & Escrow Agen
Sheriffs Deed $55,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $112,000 Gateway Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $69,972 VA
Previous Owner $45,685 FHA
Previous Owner $109,777 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5205838

MLS Now

APN: 06-25-014-109-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.