229 Quincy St Springfield, MA 01109
Old Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $247,322 - $455,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
2,000
Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Quincy St, Springfield, MA 01109 and is currently estimated at $337,331, approximately $168 per square foot. 229 Quincy St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including William N. DeBerry Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2026
Sold by
Hwang James
Bought by
Ihi Wave Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$335,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2016
Sold by
Nieves Efrain
Bought by
Rodreguez Jose
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2014
Sold by
Torres Jose
Bought by
Nieves Efrain
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2012
Sold by
Zavala Juan
Bought by
Torres Jose
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2011
Sold by
Lee Jesse and Lee Mildred L
Bought by
Springfield City Of
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2010
Sold by
Hwang James
Bought by
Zavala Juan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$54,000
Interest Rate
5.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2009
Sold by
Lee Jesse
Bought by
Hwang James
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ihi Wave Llc | $145,000 | -- | |
| Rodreguez Jose | -- | -- | |
| Nieves Efrain | -- | -- | |
| Nieves Efrain | -- | -- | |
| Torres Jose | -- | -- | |
| Springfield City Of | $613 | -- | |
| Springfield City Of | $613 | -- | |
| Zavala Juan | $60,000 | -- | |
| Zavala Juan | $60,000 | -- | |
| Hwang James | $25,000 | -- | |
| Hwang James | $25,000 | -- | |
| Hwang James | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ihi Wave Llc | $335,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zavala Juan | $54,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hwang James | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,382 | $151,900 | $26,000 | $125,900 |
| 2024 | $2,195 | $136,700 | $24,300 | $112,400 |
| 2023 | $2,044 | $119,900 | $23,100 | $96,800 |
| 2022 | $2,033 | $108,000 | $21,000 | $87,000 |
| 2021 | $1,964 | $103,900 | $19,100 | $84,800 |
| 2020 | $1,951 | $99,900 | $19,100 | $80,800 |
| 2019 | $1,864 | $94,700 | $19,100 | $75,600 |
| 2018 | $1,667 | $91,000 | $19,100 | $71,900 |
| 2017 | $1,667 | $84,800 | $15,300 | $69,500 |
| 2016 | $1,545 | $78,600 | $15,300 | $63,300 |
| 2015 | $1,353 | $68,800 | $15,300 | $53,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map