229 S Cooper Rd New Lenox, IL 60451
Estimated Value: $243,000 - $313,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.3
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 229 S Cooper Rd, New Lenox, IL 60451 and is currently estimated at $283,750. 229 S Cooper Rd is a home located in Will County with nearby schools including Bentley Elementary School, Arnold J Tyler School, and Alex M Martino Jr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2011
Sold by
Pennington Albert G
Bought by
Pennington Albert G and Kenny Michael P
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2003
Sold by
Ragan William R and Ragan Geraldine M
Bought by
Pennington Albert G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$99,920
Outstanding Balance
$44,154
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$239,596
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2003
Sold by
Jamrowski Karen
Bought by
Ragan William R and Ragan Geraldine M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,920
Outstanding Balance
$44,154
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$239,596
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 1996
Sold by
Ragan Geraldine
Bought by
Ragan William R and Ragan Geraldine M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 1995
Sold by
Piper Kevin S and Piper Nancy F
Bought by
Siwinski Ragan Geraldine and Jamrowski Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$79,100
Interest Rate
8.27%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennington Albert G | -- | None Available | |
| Pennington Albert G | $125,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Ragan William R | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Ragan William R | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Ragan William R | -- | -- | |
| Siwinski Ragan Geraldine | $88,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pennington Albert G | $99,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Siwinski Ragan Geraldine | $79,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,931 | $80,514 | $28,594 | $51,920 |
| 2023 | $5,674 | $73,395 | $26,066 | $47,329 |
| 2022 | $5,139 | $67,614 | $24,013 | $43,601 |
| 2021 | $4,867 | $63,588 | $22,583 | $41,005 |
| 2020 | $4,719 | $61,319 | $21,777 | $39,542 |
| 2019 | $4,507 | $59,418 | $21,102 | $38,316 |
| 2018 | $4,394 | $57,371 | $20,375 | $36,996 |
| 2017 | $4,164 | $55,721 | $19,789 | $35,932 |
| 2016 | $4,036 | $54,229 | $19,259 | $34,970 |
| 2015 | $3,873 | $52,522 | $18,653 | $33,869 |
| 2014 | $3,873 | $51,874 | $18,423 | $33,451 |
| 2013 | $3,873 | $52,573 | $18,671 | $33,902 |
Source: Public Records
Map