229 Shamrock Rd Charlottesville, VA 22903
Fry's Spring NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $378,000 - $394,616
2
Beds
1
Bath
777
Sq Ft
$498/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Shamrock Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903 and is currently estimated at $386,654, approximately $497 per square foot. 229 Shamrock Rd is a home located in Charlottesville City with nearby schools including Johnson Elementary School, Buford Middle School, and Charlottesville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2018
Sold by
Newman Sue A
Bought by
Letteri Paul Raba and Letteri Joseph W
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2018
Sold by
Newman Sue A
Bought by
Letteri Paul and Raba Letteri
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 1980
Bought by
Newman Sue A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 1979
Bought by
Newman Sue A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Letteri Paul Raba | -- | Chicago Title Ins Co | |
| Letteri Paul | $215,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Compan | |
| Newman Sue A | $10,200 | -- | |
| Newman Sue A | $19,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Letteri Paul | $172,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,773 | $363,400 | $129,100 | $234,300 |
| 2024 | $3,619 | $331,700 | $129,100 | $202,600 |
| 2023 | $3,104 | $317,300 | $125,600 | $191,700 |
| 2022 | $2,500 | $254,400 | $84,000 | $170,400 |
| 2021 | $2,223 | $227,900 | $73,000 | $154,900 |
| 2020 | $2,119 | $217,000 | $69,500 | $147,500 |
| 2019 | $2,110 | $216,000 | $66,200 | $149,800 |
| 2018 | $938 | $191,400 | $60,200 | $131,200 |
| 2017 | $1,713 | $174,300 | $60,200 | $114,100 |
| 2016 | $1,598 | $162,100 | $50,200 | $111,900 |
| 2015 | $1,569 | $162,100 | $50,200 | $111,900 |
| 2014 | $1,569 | $162,100 | $50,200 | $111,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map