Estimated Value: $73,000 - $237,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,400
Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Simpson St, Eynon, PA 18403 and is currently estimated at $171,000, approximately $122 per square foot. 229 Simpson St is a home located in Lackawanna County with nearby schools including Valley View Intermediate School, Valley View Middle School, and Valley View High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2025
Sold by
Munley Joseph T and Munley Renee
Bought by
P36 Scranton Holdings Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$444,800
Outstanding Balance
$441,627
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$270,627
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2006
Sold by
Charney Richard and Charney Margaret
Bought by
Munley Joseph T and Munley Renee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| P36 Scranton Holdings Llc | $210,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Munley Joseph T | $29,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | P36 Scranton Holdings Llc | $444,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Munley Joseph T | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $34,161 | $229,020 | $34,680 | $194,340 |
| 2025 | $1,595 | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
| 2024 | $1,368 | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
| 2023 | $1,368 | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
| 2022 | $1,326 | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
| 2021 | $1,323 | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
| 2020 | $1,298 | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
| 2019 | $1,204 | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
| 2018 | $1,182 | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
| 2017 | $1,176 | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
| 2016 | $690 | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
| 2015 | -- | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
| 2014 | -- | $6,200 | $675 | $5,525 |
Source: Public Records
Map