229 Townsend Dr Montgomery, AL 36117
East Montgomery NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $128,000 - $143,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,373
Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Townsend Dr, Montgomery, AL 36117 and is currently estimated at $134,314, approximately $97 per square foot. 229 Townsend Dr is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Wares Ferry Road Elementary School, Goodwyn Middle School, and Dr. Percy L. Julian High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2011
Sold by
Mcghee David
Bought by
Jones Norma D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,845
Outstanding Balance
$57,937
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$76,377
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2010
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Mcghee David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2010
Sold by
Williams Gloria D
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2007
Sold by
Vance Tony and Vance Nancy C
Bought by
Williams Gloria D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 1998
Sold by
Murphy Allen W
Bought by
Vance Tony and Vance Nancy C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$71,907
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Norma D | $85,345 | None Available | |
| Mcghee David | -- | None Available | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $96,833 | None Available | |
| Williams Gloria D | $76,500 | None Available | |
| Vance Tony | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jones Norma D | $82,845 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Gloria D | $76,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vance Tony | $71,907 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $562 | $12,210 | $1,500 | $10,710 |
| 2024 | $548 | $11,930 | $1,500 | $10,430 |
| 2023 | $548 | $10,590 | $1,500 | $9,090 |
| 2022 | $271 | $8,550 | $1,500 | $7,050 |
| 2021 | $239 | $7,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $239 | $7,660 | $1,500 | $6,160 |
| 2019 | $238 | $7,630 | $1,500 | $6,130 |
| 2018 | $264 | $7,230 | $1,500 | $5,730 |
| 2017 | $201 | $13,280 | $3,000 | $10,280 |
| 2014 | -- | $6,640 | $1,500 | $5,140 |
| 2013 | -- | $7,390 | $1,500 | $5,890 |
Source: Public Records
Map