RENTED FEB 26, 2026

Estimated Value: $907,000 - $940,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,057 Sq Ft
$448/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to 229 Windrow Way, a stunning 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home located in the beautiful Inlet Beach, FL. This property offers a perfect blend of comfort and luxury, with access your own large, fenced back yard with space for play alongside the private pool, hot tub and fire pit. Interior finishings include upgraded fixtures and hardware, LVP and tile throughout and more! Primary bedroom on first floor, guests and kids have a second floor suite which includes two bedrooms, shared bath and a den. The community amenities are second to none, featuring a community pool, fitness center, nature trails, playground and tennis courts. Sports enthusiasts will appreciate the basketball and pickleball courts, foot golf, and golf facilities. The property also provides access to the serene Eastern Lake by dock, offering a unique water sport experience. Watersound Origins is zoned for excellent schools. 229 Windrow Way is more than just a home; it's a lifestyle. Experience the best of Florida living in this remarkable property. Distance to beach: Under 3 miles
Distance to Seaside: 9 miles
Distance to Rosemary Beach: 3 miles
Distance to Pier Park: 12 miles Home is unfurnished. Landscaping, pool maintenance, pest control, HOA fees and garbage included. A Rental Application Fee of $70 for each applicant will be collected to initiate a credit screening and criminal background check as part of the application evaluation process. Beach Sunsets Inc charges a Tenant fee of $25 per month payable with rent. Renter's Insurance is required; Option available for $11.95 per month. Pet Security Deposits are $1000 PER PET and refundable if there is no damage at lease end. Pet Rent is $25 PER PET per month. At lease execution, security deposit(s), pet security deposit(s), and any lease required prepaid rent are due and payable. Your first rent payment is made the day you move in and due the 1st to 5th of each month thereafter.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Renee Friesen

Beach Sunsets Inc License #3354135 Listed on: 01/15/2026

Co-Listed By

Vanessa Espinosa

Beach Sunsets Inc License #3607947

Last Renter's Agent

Renee Friesen

Beach Sunsets Inc License #3354135 Listed on: 01/15/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 5,663

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Automatic Garage Door Opener

Interior Spaces

  • 2,057 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• In Ground Pool
  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • No Short Term Rentals Allowed
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 25-3S-18-16243-000-2410

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 1 Year
  • Rental Info Lease Start Date: 2026-03-22

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ECE2
  • Co List Office Phone: 850-865-9070
  • Subdivision Name: WATERSOUND ORIGINS
  • Directions: Watersound Origins is located on the North side of HWY 98 above Alys Beach & Rosemary Beach areas. From HWY 98, turn North onto Watersound Parkway, turn Right onto Pathways Dr, & follow on to N. Spalsh Drive to round about. Find Pathways Dr and continue until Windrow Way. Turn right and home is on the left towards end of street.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: Welcome to 229 Windrow Way, a stunning 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home located in the beautiful Inlet Beach, FL. This property offers a perfect blend of comfort and luxury, with access your own large, fenced back yard with space for play alongside the private pool, hot tub and fire pit. Interior finishings include upgraded fixtures and hardware, LVP and tile throughout and more! Primary bedroom on first floor, guests and kids have a second floor suite which includes two bedrooms, shared bath and a den. The community amenities are second to none, featuring a community pool, fitness center, nature trails, playground and tennis courts. Sports enthusiasts will appreciate the basketball and pickleball courts, foot golf, and golf facilities.
  • Energy:AC - Central Elect: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Auto Garage Door Opn, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator W/IceMk, Smoke Detector, Stove/Oven Gas
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom:First: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Smoke Detector: Yes
  • Appliances:Refrigerator WIceMk: Yes
  • Appliances:StoveOven Gas: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Pool - In-Ground, Pool Type
  • Exterior:Pool - In-Ground: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Appliances:Auto Garage Door Opn: Yes
  • Rooms:Garage5: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage3: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Utilities Paid By All Utilities: Tenant
  • Utilities Paid By Pest Control: Owner
  • Utilities Paid By Yard Maintenance: Owner
  • Utilities Paid By Association Fees: Owner
  • Utilities Paid By Garbage: Owner

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Short Term Rental - Not Allowed, Pickle Ball, Dock, Exercise Room, Fishing, Golf, Pavillion/Gazebo, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Tennis

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dune Lakes
  • High School: South Walton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Emerald Coast

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8
  • Parcel #: 25-3S-18-16243-000-2410
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2022
Sold by
Dunaway Ringen Cara
Bought by
Gamblin Matthew August and Gamblin Allison Rochelle
Current Estimated Value
$921,467

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$696,000
Outstanding Balance
$651,808
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$269,659

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2022
Sold by
Dunaway Ringen Cara
Bought by
Brown Matthew Grayson

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 2022
Sold by
Brown Matthew Grayson
Bought by
Hudson Mary Brannon and Brown Matthew Grayson

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2020
Sold by
Huff Homes Of Florida Llc
Bought by
Ringen Cara Dunaway

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$407,059
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gamblin Matthew August $994,900 Aqua Title Services
Brown Matthew Grayson $393,300 Bryan J Kiefer Pa
Hudson Mary Brannon $428 None Listed On Document
Brown Matthew Grayson $428 Hudson Mary Brannon
Ringen Cara Dunaway $508,900 Rodgers Kiefer Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gamblin Matthew August $696,000
Previous Owner Ringen Cara Dunaway $407,059
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Rented $5,400 0.0% --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 For Rent $5,400 -- --
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,618 $621,728 $125,000 $496,728
2024 $5,386 $671,312 $91,300 $580,012
2023 $5,386 $592,742 $91,300 $501,442
2022 $4,780 $540,674 $101,343 $439,331
2021 $4,341 $448,501 $85,257 $363,244
2020 $779 $78,000 $78,000 $0
2019 $0 $1,196 $1,196 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 992928

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 25-3S-18-16243-000-2410

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.