NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2298 Bethlehem Rd W Prospect, OH 43342

Estimated Value: $292,765 - $359,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,480 Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2017

Last sale price $156,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 113% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,989 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2017

Charming country home with one acre. Features attached 2 car garage, 1st floor laundry, 2 full baths and hardwood floors. This home is in Pleasant School district.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lora Roulston

Homes that Click Advantage LLC License #2013003714 Listed on: 03/08/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Lora Roulston

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,196

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,480 Sq Ft Home
  • Fireplace
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Insulated Windows
  • Loft
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Handicap Accessible
  • 1 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 250440003900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,196

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: Yes
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-268-7653
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Auditor
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 108.04
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Lot Characteristics Pond: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Water Source Well: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage Shed: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Other Structures Additional Building: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: PLEASANT LSD 5103 MAR CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 250440003900
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1196.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2017
Closed on
Apr 7, 2017
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$156,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-2.44%
Current Estimated Value
$331,941

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$175,941
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.70%
Original Mortgage
$148,200
Outstanding Balance
$122,165
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$209,776

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1999
Bought by
Merritt David I and Surv Anita K

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Calvin Clinton $156,000 Stewart Title Envelope
Merritt David I $103,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Calvin Clinton $148,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $156,000 -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $156,000 -- --
04/24/2017 04/24/17 Sold $156,000 -2.4% $105 / Sq Ft
03/25/2017 03/25/17 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2017 03/08/17 For Sale $159,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,627 $81,340 $11,200 $70,140
2024 $2,627 $64,950 $10,850 $54,100
2023 $2,627 $64,950 $10,850 $54,100
2022 $2,626 $64,950 $10,850 $54,100
2021 $1,973 $46,470 $8,820 $37,650
2020 $1,945 $46,470 $8,820 $37,650
2019 $2,038 $46,470 $8,820 $37,650
2018 $1,485 $45,090 $7,720 $37,370
2017 $1,201 $45,090 $7,720 $37,370
2016 $1,196 $45,090 $7,720 $37,370
2015 $1,207 $43,990 $7,350 $36,640
2014 $1,210 $43,990 $7,350 $36,640
2012 $1,214 $43,930 $7,100 $36,830
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 217006686

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 25-0440003.900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.