NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23 Beach Rd Windham, ME 04062

Estimated Value: $322,000 - $378,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
704 Sq Ft
$508/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2014

Last sale price $127,000 $180 Per Sq Ft

Est. 181% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,215 / mo

23 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2014

Lake access home on quiet, dead-end, private road. Sunny, bright & cheerful interior w/lovely, lg yard. Charming with great potential. Deeded rights to Highland Lake! 380 acre preserve across the road for X-C skiing & hiking. 20 min from dwntwn Plnd.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maureen Zemrak

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 06/26/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Kermit Stanley

Century 21 Northeast Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,786

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Rural Setting
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned FR

HOA Fees

  • $3 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 704 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crawl Space
  • Gas Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 95
  • Assessor Parcel Number 23Beach RoadWindham3195

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,786

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

1 Acres

HOA Fees

$3 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Beach Road Association
  • Directions: Babbidge Road to Windham. Beach Road on your left to #23 on right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 704.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 180.4
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 704.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Exterior:Shingle Siding: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Water Heater:Gas: Yes
  • Location Information:Association Fee: 3.0
  • Location Information:Fee Frequency Paid: Monthly
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Style:Bungalow: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:K-1Kerosene: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Deeded: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Beach Rights: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Right of Way, Wooded, Rural
  • View: Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Shingle Siding, Wood Frame
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Other, On Site, Off Street

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 3.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Other Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • Parcel #: 23Beach RoadWindham3195
  • Zoning: FR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1786.0
  • Tax Lot: 95
  • Tax Year: 13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2014
Closed on
Oct 2, 2014
Sold by
Oriti-Bentley Marisa A and Bentley Dick E
Bought by
Glowczak Franklin L and Glowczak Lorraine E
Seller's Agent
Maureen Zemrak
Keller Williams Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kermit Stanley
Century 21 Northeast Associates
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$127,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
5.92%
Current Estimated Value
$357,455

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$230,455
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.30%
Original Mortgage
$129,591
Outstanding Balance
$97,944
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$259,511

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Glowczak Franklin L $129,591
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2014 09/29/14 Sold $127,000 +5.9% $180 / Sq Ft
07/19/2014 07/19/14 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2014 06/25/14 For Sale $119,900 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,671 $304,400 $136,300 $168,100
2024 $3,491 $304,400 $136,300 $168,100
2023 $3,202 $285,900 $126,800 $159,100
2022 $2,810 $242,000 $100,600 $141,400
2021 $2,655 $210,700 $87,600 $123,100
2020 $1,109 $156,800 $76,200 $80,600
2019 $1,102 $156,800 $76,200 $80,600
2018 $2,178 $143,500 $68,800 $74,700
2017 $1,063 $123,600 $61,900 $61,700
2016 $1,941 $123,600 $61,900 $61,700
2015 $1,873 $123,600 $61,900 $61,700
2014 $1,813 $123,600 $61,900 $61,700
2013 -- $123,600 $61,900 $61,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1142488

Maine Listings

APN: WINM-000031-000000-000095

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.