23 Blacksmith Way Saugus, MA 01906
Oakland Vale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $980,327 - $1,142,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,400
Sq Ft
$435/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23 Blacksmith Way, Saugus, MA 01906 and is currently estimated at $1,044,832, approximately $435 per square foot. 23 Blacksmith Way is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saugus High School, Pioneer Charter School Of Science II, and Melrose Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2010
Sold by
Cardillo & Sons Inc
Bought by
Cardillo Denise and Cardillo Walter
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2005
Sold by
Marcella Domenica and Marcella John
Bought by
Cardillo & Sons Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2002
Sold by
Matarazzo Luiginia
Bought by
Marcella Domenica and Marcella John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 1993
Sold by
H M S Village Rt and Cuneo
Bought by
Matarazzo Luigina
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardillo Denise | -- | -- | |
| Cardillo Denise | -- | -- | |
| Cardillo & Sons Inc | $585,000 | -- | |
| Cardillo & Sons Inc | $585,000 | -- | |
| Marcella Domenica | $437,000 | -- | |
| Marcella Domenica | $437,000 | -- | |
| Matarazzo Luigina | $176,500 | -- | |
| Matarazzo Luigina | $176,500 | -- | |
| Matarazzo Luigina M | $176,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cardillo & Sons Inc | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marcella Domenica | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marcella Domenica | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,275 | $868,400 | $455,200 | $413,200 |
| 2024 | $9,011 | $846,100 | $440,200 | $405,900 |
| 2023 | $8,409 | $746,800 | $355,200 | $391,600 |
| 2022 | $7,972 | $663,800 | $314,200 | $349,600 |
| 2021 | $7,942 | $643,600 | $294,200 | $349,400 |
| 2020 | $7,607 | $638,200 | $294,200 | $344,000 |
| 2019 | $7,617 | $625,400 | $294,200 | $331,200 |
| 2018 | $7,093 | $612,500 | $294,200 | $318,300 |
| 2017 | $6,718 | $557,500 | $294,200 | $263,300 |
| 2016 | $7,260 | $595,100 | $293,800 | $301,300 |
| 2015 | $6,812 | $566,700 | $279,800 | $286,900 |
| 2014 | $6,439 | $554,600 | $279,800 | $274,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map