NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23 Devonshire St Madisonville, KY 42431

Estimated Value: $264,932 - $378,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,168 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 17, 2020

Last sale price $250,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,848 / mo

Highlights

  • 0.67 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • West Broadway Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of June 2020

From the time you step into the courtyard and through the new double doors of this bright and airy home you'll know you're in another design by MacFamily Contracting. The entire house has been renovated to include new flooring throughout, kitchen with new cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless appliances, and new lighting. The laundry/mudroom has been doubled in size and features a desk/folding table with matching granite and a large walk in pantry. The master bath features double vanities and a walk in shower. The hall bath has double vanities and a tub/shower for the secondary bedrooms. The large great room and dining area have recessed lighting and walk out through the new french doors to the sunroom and deck. The deck can also be accessed from the laundry room. The walkout basement has a large family room with gas log fireplace, another full bath, a room with walk in closet which could be a 4th bedroom, and loads of storage in finished and unfinished areas.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Valerie Threlkeld

Keller Williams Elite Realty Brokerage Phone: 2702456009 Listed on: 05/26/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Valerie Threlkeld

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 29,185 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 136 x 174 x 179.5 x 199.5
  • Landscaped
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,168 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.67 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.67
  • Lot Size: 136 x 174 x 179.5 x 199.5
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Westmoor Sub
  • Directions: W Center to left on Buckingham right on Devonshire. Home on right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • RoomBedroomLevel: Main
  • RoomBathroomLevel: Basement,Main
  • Attribution Contact: 2702456009
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Disposal
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1597
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Gas Log, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 2168
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: No Landscaping, Landscaped, Wooded
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block, Other
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch-Covered, Patio-Covered
  • Roof: Composition, Flat

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, 2 Car, Garage Door Opener, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security Lights

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29185.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2020
Closed on
Jun 17, 2020
Sold Price
$250,000
Current Estimated Value
$307,233

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$57,233
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.55%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$176,499
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$130,734

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2019
Closed on
Dec 23, 2019
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-24.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
361.40%
Original Mortgage
$191,250
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2006
Sold by
Savidge Charles R and Savidge Phyllis
Bought by
Allen Kenneth E and Allen Teresa L

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chinn Samuel J $250,000 None Available
Mac Family Contracting Llc $120,000 None Available
Allen Kenneth E $25,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chinn Samuel J $200,000
Previous Owner Mac Family Contracting Llc $191,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/17/2020 06/17/20 Sold $250,000 +108.3% $115 / Sq Ft
05/26/2020 05/26/20 Pending -- -- --
12/23/2019 12/23/19 Sold $120,000 -25.0% $67 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/10/2019 12/10/19 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2019 01/30/19 For Sale $159,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Madisonville Hopkins County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,483 $250,000 $0 $0
2024 $2,485 $250,000 $0 $0
2023 $2,518 $250,000 $0 $0
2022 $2,518 $250,000 $0 $0
2021 $2,528 $250,000 $0 $0
2020 $1,724 $170,000 $0 $0
2019 $1,325 $170,000 $0 $0
2018 $1,169 $152,100 $0 $0
2017 $1,162 $152,100 $0 $0
2016 $1,133 $152,100 $0 $0
2015 $851 $152,100 $15,000 $137,100
2014 $851 $126,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Madisonville Hopkins County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 110639

APN: M-11-2-5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.