NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23 Dexter Ave Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $130,000 - $158,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2018

Last sale price $83,000 $52 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $943 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Corner Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of November 2018

Move right in and add your personal touches to this cared for two story home. The rooms are extra large for family gatherings. Kitchen is open to living/dining room. Full bath on the main level. The family room has sky lights and a pellet stove that heats the entire first level. Three large bedrooms up with a full bath. Newer roof, windows, interior paint and pellet stove. Convenient to downtown, parks, shopping. Welcome home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Dauer

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #40DA1117334 Listed on: 09/06/2018

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn O'Hara

Listing by eXp Realty, LLC License #10301217896

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $654

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 4,716 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 47x100
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 050100-122-026-0001-011-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$654

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

4,716 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1923
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Genesee Street, Left onto Warren, Right onto Dexter. House on Corner of Dexter and Willard.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1083
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Other, See Remarks, Gravity
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 050100-122-026-0001-011-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 47X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4716.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 654.0
  • Tax Lot: 11

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2018
Closed on
Oct 30, 2018
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$83,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-7.68%
Current Estimated Value
$141,720

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$58,720
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.38%
Original Mortgage
$81,496
Outstanding Balance
$71,854
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$69,866

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lynch Robert C $83,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lynch Robert C $81,496
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/08/2018 11/08/18 Sold $83,000 -7.7% $52 / Sq Ft
09/18/2018 09/18/18 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2018 09/06/18 For Sale $89,900 -- $56 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,241 $91,600 $18,000 $73,600
2024 $2,133 $91,600 $18,000 $73,600
2023 $1,550 $91,600 $18,000 $73,600
2022 $1,550 $91,600 $18,000 $73,600
2021 $1,462 $77,100 $8,200 $68,900
2020 $1,431 $77,100 $8,200 $68,900
2019 $656 $77,100 $8,200 $68,900
2016 $836 $76,100 $8,700 $67,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1146005

Central New York Information Services

APN: 050100-122-026-0001-011-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.