RENTED APR 24, 2026

23 Montfern Ave Unit 2 Brighton, MA 02135

Brighton Neighborhood
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,200 Sq Ft
1890 Built

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Jogging Path
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 3-minute walk to Hardiman Playground

About This Home

As of April 2026

AVAILABLE JUNE 1ST - Very nice Oak Square 2 bedroom apartment available for rent! Beautiful hardwood floors, This 2nd-floor unit has a front porch and a deck in the back. West facing unit gets a tremendous amount of afternoon natural light Each bedroom has large closet space. The full bathroom has a tiled shower The kitchen and bathroom were recently remodeled and there is a separate eat-in dining room. One off-street, assigned parking space is included or catch the express bus into Boston. You could also head on over to the new commuter rail stop one mile down the road. Fantastic location in Oak Square with plenty of local shopping, services, and restaurants. A great neighborhood!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Michael Lyons

Compass Listed on: 04/06/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Home Design

  • Apartment
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Freezer
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on upper level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Car Parking Space

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Rain Gutters
  • Porch

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 6/1/26
  • Rent includes water, sewer
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

1,200 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Available Date: 2026-06-01
  • Lease Term: Term of Rental(12)

• Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Single Living Level, Internet Available - Broadband
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Level: Second
  • Laundry Features: Second Floor, In Unit
  • Room Living Room Level: Second
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Living Area: 1200
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN2383
  • MAIN SO: AN0907

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Deck
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating YN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1200
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: Yes
  • OUTDOOR SPACE AVAILABLE: Yes - Private

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Rented $3,100 0.0% --
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Under Contract -- -- --
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Rent $3,100 0.0% --
03/25/2024 03/25/24 Rented $3,100 0.0% --
03/23/2024 03/23/24 Under Contract -- -- --
03/20/2024 03/20/24 For Rent $3,100 +14.8% --
06/09/2022 06/09/22 Rented $2,700 0.0% --
06/07/2022 06/07/22 Under Contract -- -- --
06/03/2022 06/03/22 For Rent $2,700 +12.5% --
07/10/2019 07/10/19 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
07/09/2019 07/09/19 Under Contract -- -- --
06/23/2019 06/23/19 For Rent $2,400 +29.7% --
10/23/2017 10/23/17 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
10/20/2017 10/20/17 Price Changed $1,850 -3.9% $2 / Sq Ft
10/11/2017 10/11/17 Price Changed $1,925 -3.8% $2 / Sq Ft
09/20/2017 09/20/17 For Rent $2,000 +2.6% --
07/30/2014 07/30/14 Rented $1,950 0.0% --
06/30/2014 06/30/14 Under Contract -- -- --
05/12/2014 05/12/14 For Rent $1,950 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73496742

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.