NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23 Sterling Ct Hershey, PA 17033

Estimated Value: $294,000 - $309,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 29, 2016

Last sale price $175,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,179 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Attic
  • Screened Porch
  • Hershey Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Den

About This Home

As of July 2016

Popular Cambridge Commons 1st floor condo - CLEAN! --one floor living with large rooms, Hardwood Floors in LR, DR, Hall & MBR, custom paint, fireplace, screened-in porch with beautiful stone tile and porch closet, oversized one-car garage with extra storage, eat-in kitchen with island, . All appliances stay. New Pella windows in 2014. New roof in 2015. In 2015 an annual roof assessment of $250 was initiated for a 6 year period.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ken Huebsch

(717) 533-6222 Ken@KensHomesales.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty License #RS195645L Listed on: 05/13/2016

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Ken Huebsch

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,456

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

HOA Fees

  • $215 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heat Pump System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-088-192

Community Details

Overview

  • $500 Other Monthly Fees
  • Cambridge Commons Subdivision

Security

  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,456

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$215 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 3, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Formal/Separate Dining Room
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: 1st Floor
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Den, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Attic, Screened Porch
  • Total Sq Ft: 1560
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1560
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 114.74
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1560
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Security: Smoke Detector
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 215.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • HOA: Yes

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 500.00
  • Other Fees Frequency: Monthly

Schools

  • High School: HERSHEY HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: HERSHEY MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3456.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 24-088-192
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DERRY TOWNSHIP

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2023
Sold by
Painter John E
Bought by
Painter Matthew
Current Estimated Value
$299,838

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$163,494
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$136,344

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2016
Closed on
Jul 29, 2016
Sold by
Johnson Ii James C and Johnson Susan D
Bought by
Painter John E and Painter Barbara A
Seller's Agent
Ken Huebsch
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ken Huebsch
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-2.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.66%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2003
Sold by
Finley Frances
Bought by
Johnson I I James

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2003
Sold by
Finley Frances
Bought by
Johnson I I James

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Painter Matthew $212,500 --
Painter John E $175,000 None Available
Johnson I I James $134,000 --
Johnson I I James $134,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Painter Matthew $170,000
Previous Owner Painter John E $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/29/2016 07/29/16 Sold $175,000 -2.2% $112 / Sq Ft
06/13/2016 06/13/16 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2016 05/13/16 For Sale $179,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,378 $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2025 $4,266 $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2024 $4,009 $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2023 $3,938 $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2022 $3,851 $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2021 $3,851 $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2020 $3,851 $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2019 $3,781 $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2018 $3,681 $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2017 $3,681 $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2016 $0 $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2015 -- $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
2014 -- $136,500 $27,000 $109,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003206357

Bright MLS

APN: 24-088-178

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.